Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HBSAG 6000 iu/mL
Dear all i was diagonised for hepatitis b  in 2010
Anti HBeag  positive,
Hbeag Negative,

SGPT,SGOTwithin normal range 10-40 IU/mL ,Total billrubin, Alkaline Phosphate  Liver ultrasonography are normal  and alfa feto protein 2.91 ng/mL are always  within normal range.
recently i have done HBSAG quantification
HBsag: 5980 iu/mL by abbot architect,

whether i need to take medicines or not pl suggest, also is it necessary to know HBV-DNA quantification as it cost more, and  my doctor till date not prescribed any medicine

Pls advise me

Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
difficult to say anything from so little tests, if alt is less than 30 hbvdna is probably low but just a guess

the only thing you may try is lower hbsag by use of vit d3 making serum levels around 100ng/ml and checking calcium (serum and ionized) and urine calcium at least once a month.we dont know if this can work over the years to lower hbsag but vit d wont hurt if calcium stays normal.better use biotech d3 plus which has vit k2 included
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i observe that the ALT is below 30 even below 25 at summer season and during rainy season it is between 30 to 35 and is it ok to take cod-liver oil to fulfill this requirement of vitamin D3 or fish once in a weak
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
it is ok to take cod liver oil, we always thought vit a in cod liver oil could be toxic but this is another lie from drug makers, researchers reported on a vit k2 video we just posted that it is only synthetic vit A to be toxic and not the natural one

in any case keep monitoring both d3 serum levels, calcium and ast-alt, we have no way to tell if cod liver oil d3 or d3 supplements is best...just be sure cod liver oil is purified from mercury/metals
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear steff,

In my situation IF ALT normal and  HBSag 6000 IU/ML is it interferon will work or recomanded or not
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Interferon works well when alt is elevated and hbsag is below 1500 iu/ml.
Check your liver fibroscan an US if it is ok you can wait without medication for some time...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
From two days i am filling the fatigue what could be reason and how to avoid it
whether it indicates the flares upcoming. or improper rest

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
fatigue can be many things but usually it is immune system trying to work both good or uselessly
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
from which lab u got tested for hbsag qunatative.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
this is in india  Maharashtra
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
which lab and wether they accept samples by courier.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources