Hepatitis B Community
HBSAG +ve how long i can take the viral load tablet as all LFT normal
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HBSAG +ve how long i can take the viral load tablet as all LFT normal

I (F 29yr ) observed hbsag +ve during third month of my pregnancy. In ninth month of my pregnancy my ALT and AST lavel too high and my viral load is also too high. My doctor advise me to take viral load tablet (tenohep).I started the tablet from 2nd December 2013. after 2 week I delivered a baby. presently I am continuing  to taking this tablet and now my viral load and LFT are normal. My doctor said continued this tablet and he advise for liver biopsy. Other doctor (second opinion) suggest no go for biopsy. and continue this tablet. but how much time he didn't say.

can any one suggest how much time I can take this viral load (antiviral load) tablet. and any risk or advantage. Please help.  
Blank
Avatar m tn
biopsy is not used anymore since it is dangerous and not useful for monitoring, fibroscan every 6 months is the correct monitoring for liver damage

the antiviral you take, tenofovir, has no effect on the virus, it can only lower hbvdna so there is no liver damage, so it needs to be taken for life unless you add on peginterferon after 3-5 years of antiviral
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
biopsy is not used anymore since it is dangerous and not useful for monitoring, fibroscan every 6 months is the correct monitoring for liver damage

the antiviral you take, tenofovir, has no effect on the virus, it can only lower hbvdna so there is no liver damage, so it needs to be taken for life unless you add on peginterferon after 3-5 years of antiviral
Blank
Avatar f tn
Thanks for information for fibroscan, I just want to know,  if I Stop the antiviral tablet, then there will be any health issue? .
Blank
Avatar m tn
yes you are at risk of liver failure, antivirals can be stopped safely only after peginterferon add on when hbsag gets to very low less than 500iu/ml

or if your immuen system is able to lower hbsag to less than 500iu/ml by use of antivirals for years, this happens to very few by 5 years to most after 10 years of potent antivirals
Blank
Avatar f tn
Hi,

I was taking antiviral tablet "tenohep" but now it is not available in market, hence my doctor advised me "Tenvir" from Cipta. can you please confirm it is same effective as tenohep and having no issue.

My doctor also advised HBsAG test and SGPT test. Also requesting you to please let me know if any other test is require.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
Aduiski
Other
Avatar m tn
Blank
sorte
Poland
Avatar m tn
Blank
hepbcurepls
los angeles, CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ram1982
Bangalore, India