Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HbeAg negative (mutant) life span?
I'm 25 y.o. male with HbeAg negative mutant HBV. I have read many bad things and prognosis about my state and i'm very scared and depressed. I have stop with my studies, social life...

What is prognosis for HbeAg negative (mutants) carriers? Is there any chance for normal life (span)? What is life expectancy of this kind HBV carriers?

P.S
Please, forgive me for my poor English :(
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
948882 tn?1270557407
How did you find there is mutation ? Did you get genotype-test ? Also what about your viral load, AST/ALT and HBeAb readings?

There are drugs that can help you reduce the viral load. Try to have a normal life. Most chronic HBV carriers live normal lives - with normal life expectancy.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
First of all, thank you very much for your reply. I have very bad moments in my life since i was diagnosed with hbv.

I just came from my Dr. and i don't know anything... I'm new in this story and i'm completely confused.

Last time(past week) my Dr. said that i probably(!?) have precore mutation according to his 'expirience' and my 'general state':

[results date: 22.06.2009]
1)PLT 125 (normal range: 158-424)
2)Liver slightly enlarged, homogenous, without lesions.
3)AST/ALT  25/64  (normal range: AST <37; ALT <41)
4)I'm from Montenegro where genotype D is dominant...

But today he said oposite story according to:

[results date: 20.10.2009]
1)PLT 126 (normal range: 158-424)
2)AST/ALT  24/36  (normal range: AST <37; ALT <41)
3)HbeAg - negative; anti Hbe - positive
4)Immunoglobulin G  12 (normal range: 7-16)
5)Immunoglobulin A  1.23 (normal range: 0.7-4.0)
6)Immunoglobulin M  0.97 (normal range: 0.4-2.4)
7)ALP 175 (normal range: 40-120)

When I have mentioned him his own words about my 'mutant activity', biopsy, etc., he said that for now there is no problem with that and biopsy is not necessary.

PCR, HBV-DNA test,... He said nothing about all of this.

When i have asked him about my low platelets, elevated ALP, slightly enlarged liver... He said that is not from my damaged liver.

I have more analysis here: Prothrombin time, albumin, Fe... Everything is good.

I don't know what to think. I'm a little bit angry on my Dr's unclear attitude... I just don't get anything.

P.S
Please, forgive me for my poor English :(
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar f tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar m tn
Blank
Liverpatient
Avatar f tn
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar m tn
Blank
studyforhope
Other