Hepatitis B Community
Hbsag quantity result
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hbsag quantity result

Today i got my results. They are hbsag iu/ml 11044.01 hbvdna 116 iu/ml alt 18. Fibroscan 5.3 what can i do about this? Why is hbsag so high? I am really dissapointed. I thought it would be low.
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
anyone?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I think you can do nothing because your liver is ok  and alt is low.
Are you Hbeag-?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
yes sorry hbeag neg hbeab pos. but  hbsag 11044.01 iu/ml i think is very high.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You know the guidelines do not even conceder hbsag quantity as an indication for treatment.
You can lower hbsAg by iterferon, but being hbe- high hbsag and normal alt, good response is  unlikely.

Maybe you should monitor and if a flare occurs start a therapy.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My case is simillar to Flamboy..ALT is Normal HBV DNA is slightly increased 3286 iu/ml and Fatty inflation of liver.. and i had sever pain 2 months back i.e in Nov'2012 and doctor strightway advised me to use Baraclude .5mg and i have started the treatment after 45 days things got improved pain decreased and ALT is 22 iu/ml within range and i then checked my HBSAG quantitative which came out as 10025.9 iu/ml.

I some time get sever pain in my abdomein where exactly my liver is present. sometime vomting sensation that's because of baraclude tabs i am taking currently.

I want to ask my doctor if combination of iterferon and baraclude Can help
in getting a cure for me ?/

Flameboy..i am sorry for  hijacking  your thread of messages..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what is your stage of fibrosis? Did you check your liver by fibroscan? Maybe it is not hbv causing you pain around liver area?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
By the way I also have qHbs around 10 000 iu/ml and HBV used to be around  5000 iu/ml. I am on interferon mono now.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

you need to get rid of fatty liver, it makes similar if not worst damage than hbv...the pain could have been from fatty liver too

fibroscan?

with hbsag so high it is best to try a sequantial treatment:
tenofovir 3 years (or entecavir)
interferon add on 2 years

and then according to the hbsag levels all drugs can be stopped or antiviral kept until hbsag clearance

hbsag is likli to et in the range 10-300iu/ml after 72weeks of tenofovir+intf and at those levels the virus is on immune control most of the cases
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mike9111
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
SafiSifa
Izmir, Turkey