Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Help me with Hep b results
Dear all,

I've recieved my results today and as below . Please help me to understand this ...

                                                                                RESULT                    REF RANGE

Hepatitis B core antibody ( Anti - HBC )                 10.93                          < 1.00
Total, serum ( CMIA )

Hepatitis B Surface antigen ; hbsag                       14284.08 IU/ML
quantitative ( CMIA )

Hepatitis B core antibody ( ANTI-HBC ) IGM           0.06                            <1.00
SERUM

Hepatitis Be antibody ( Anti -HBe ), serum               0.90                            < 0.90
( CMIA )

I have done only above 4 tests please let me know if I need to test any other
Cancel
23 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Can any one answer please ? Is HBsAG is very high ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It seems you are chronic. I can't interpret your HbeAb result, what does the Lab report says: positive or negative? It would be helpful to know your viral load (hbvdna) and ALT.

Your qHBsAg level is high but its significance can only be assessed together with other information.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a ton stephen.

I think my HbeAb result is non reactive as per below ( Corrected ) .

Hepatitis Be antibody
( Anti -HBe ), serum               0.90                            < 1.0
( CMIA )

If HbsAg is high means , does medicines works for me ? will I die soon ?
I don't have any symptoms yet other than black stool and yellow urine

what are the other tests that I need to get ? Please help me to understand

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I don't think your interpretation about your HBeAb result is necessary correct. Generally, for antigen, if it is below a reference level, then is is non-reactive. But this is not necessary true for antibody test. It is complicated, so your Lab should provide the interpretation.

HBsAg is just a protein, it is non-infectious and it cannot kill you. Its quantity in the blood gives a clue to the degree of infection in your liver. As I said before, what does high and low mean depends on other information.

You need hbvdna and ALT tests.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Please check below for interpreation

interpretation
Index Value  interpretation    Comments
> 1.00          Non Reactive      Not decetive
< = 1.00        Reactive             resolution of infectious state
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

Please see only this message and last message as there was some typo mistake in my another post

Test Name                     Result   units    ref range

Hepatitis Be antibody
( Anti -HBe ), serum        0.90     index     1.00          
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I am in tension so please don't mind if am sending duplicate message

my result is 0.90 ( Index value ) and the interpretation is as below

Index Value  interpretation    Comments
> 1.00          Non Reactive      Not decetive
< = 1.00        Reactive             resolution of infectious state
.

God bless you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So it seems you are HbeAb positive. This usually means you are in immune control (disease is inactive) phase. This should be confirmed by your viral load and ALT. If you are indeed in the immune control phase, you will not be very infectious to others. But you are still chronic. So get your viral load and ALT measured.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot stephen. God bless you ......

Yes my HbeAb is positive as you said . But you mention that am still in chronic what it mean ? am still in danger ...?

Please let me know what are the tests that I need to perform ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hepatitis B is a chronic disease, so it is highly unlikely that you will die immediately - chronic means long time. But it does mean you will need to monitor your disease, and to treat when it is necessary.

I am going to repeat just one more time. You need VIRAL LOAD(HBVDNA) AND ALT TESTED.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

Sure Stephen . Do you want me to repeat all the tests along with HBVDNA and ALT ?

You mentioned that am in immune phase , It means virus will get activate anytime ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Read carefully. Whether you are in the immune control phase needs to be confirmed by your viral load and ALT. No need to repeat the other tests.

You may stay in the immune control phase for a long time or you may transit to the immune escape (your virus is active again due to mutations) phase. We don't know. That is why, you will need regular check up. Go to see a liver specialist and be looked after by him/her.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

Ok Stephen ..I understand
I met doctor today and he asked me to get few tests  as below

1) HEMOGRAM
2) PROTHROMBIN TIME
3) LFT
4) US ABDOMEN
5) UGI ENDOSCOPY
6) AFP
7) HBV DNA QUANTITATIVE

what are these tests means ? do you think any medcines work if HBSAG is 14500 ui/ml ? my doctor said we just need to look only HBV DNA levels instead of HBSag ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Tests 3 LFT (liver function test, this will include ALT), 6 AFP (a marker for liver cancer), and 7 HBVDNA  seem reasonable to me. Depending on the results from these 3 tests, the other tests may be considered. You have to ask your doctor why all these tests are needed.

I really think you should take one step at a time. HbsAg level is just of one of many factors to take into consideration in what treatment is appropriate.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Dear Stephen and all ...

I got few test results today and still am waiting for FDV DNA test . Please check my results and let me know how is my condition


ALPHA FETRO PROTIEN ( AFT ) test

AFT                3.1 ng/ml  ( ref range < 7 ng/ml )


Liver function test ( LFT )

SGPT ( ALT )       35  U/L             ( Ref range 0 - 40 )
SGOT ( AST )       26  U/L             ( ref range UPTO 40 )
TOTAL PROTIENS     7.4 GM/DL ( ref range 6 - 8 )
ALBUMIN            4.5 GM/DL         ( ref range 3.5 - 5.2 )
globulin           2.9 gm/dl                 ( ref range 2.3 - 3.5 )
TOTAL BILIRUBIN    0.9 MG/DL    ( ref range 0.3 - 1.2 )
DIRECT BILIRUBIN   0.3 MG/DL    ( ref range upto 0.2 )
INDIRECT BILIRUBIN 0.6 MG/DL

Hematology Hemogram test
Everything is normal but Mild eosinophilia is noted


        
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So your liver functions panel is normal, including your ALT. So far so good. Now wait for your hbvdna result.I don't see any need for UGI ENDOSCOPY - this is looking down your throat to look for varices in patients with diagnosed cirrhosis.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Stephen,

I got my HBV DNA results today and it's as below ...Please let me know my condition..


Sample for HBV DNA is showing 433 IU/ml = 2520 copies /ml
Exponential value 2.5 E+03
Log Value ( Copies/ml ) 3.40

Thank you
Charan
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I suggest you keep monitoring your hbvdna and ALT every 6 months. As your
hbvdna is < 2000 iu/ml and your ALT is about normal, no treatment is needed according to most guidelines.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

Thanks Stephen. Do I need to take antivaral tablets or any to keep myself in this control phase ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No. Please read my previous posts.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar f tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar m tn
Blank
Liverpatient
Avatar f tn
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar m tn
Blank
studyforhope
Other