Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Help with blood work
I have been on Viread for 9 months, and I am worry about my ALT and AST level. I recently got 2 blood works done within 2 months apart, the first one shown my AST and ALT level within the range but on the high side 33 and 34, my second test came back with 44 and 47. My HBV is lesser than 20 IU/mL. I didn't do or have anything different during that 2 months. I am concern that the medicine is only helping to kill the virus but not to lower my enzyme level.
Please help.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
it is best to have alt at 40-50 than normal this way hbsag will lower faster instead of staying the same, with this alt level i regressed cirrhosis so it is nothing to worry about

most can have alt little lower than 40 not fully normal by antivirals
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you so much, I just spoke to the doctor in Canada, I am flying there to get the fibro-scan test done.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Are you in the US? If so how did u get your hbsag test?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources