Hepatitis B Community
Hep B
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hep B


I was recently tested for all std's and it came back negative, but my Liver enzymes came back little high Alt 76 Ast 42. Though told me that i was not immune to hep b even though I had the vaccine as a child. Im currently 19 years old to this day. They said there was no antibodies found on the results for anything at 6 weeks of possible exposure. The test they ran was IgM and Igg for everything. Im curious though on what could cause my liver enzymes to raise if i tested negative.


Extra information:
Gf took a std test the only i have slept with and tested negative for everything. She is also immune to Hep B. Neither one of us has never done drugs in are life.
Had another blood test done for liver enzymes and it came back more elevated ALT 176 AND AST 48.

I have never done drugs in my life and had unprotected sex once with my girlfriend which tested negative for all hep just over 3 and half months. Do you think I would still have it if that was the case? Would I be at high risk I mean I know she is clean and since I don't do drugs they say its very rare to even get hep c from sex anyway? I was worried about hep b but didn't know since she is immune due to vaccine if I could have got it from her.



Questions:
How accurate are my test?
Is it possible that I have Hep A,B,C even if we both tested negative? Also, if she is immune to Hep B is there any kind of chance to exposure to me?
Do you think I have Hep with the information I have?




Update:

So I went to the GI doctor and they did a ultra sound and blood work which all came back to normal except for the alt and sat which both drop from alt 176 to 90 and ast 70 to 40. They did a hepatic panel which I guess checked the liver functions and was normal. I'm just making sure though if I were to have any kind of hep would all this stuff be abnormal? He said almost 99% of the people that have hep their alt and ast is much much much higher then that like the 1000's.  Also, i know ultra sounds cant tell you for sure if you have hep or but can they tell if you do most likely making it abnormal or could it be normal and still have hep? So just one more opinion from anybody on here would you say that I could have hep?
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
like for most destroyed livers the reason of your elevated alt is not viruses but 99,9% junk processed food that is sold everywhere,

if you are from US malnutrition like poor african countires is observed and common with processed food sold in your country.look for organic food only with no chemicals at all, have a fibroscan to check damage of your liver and a ultrasound to see if you  have fatty liver, check your vitd25oh serum levels (normal levels 40-100ng/ml)

if your bmi is over 25 (common in US) it is normal to have metabolic disease, fatty liver and damaged liver.the reason is the quality of food you eat

hbv is of no worry anyway, adults clear it 96% times and only 4% with damaged immune system dont clear.hbv is transmitted and not cleared by immune system only at birth in about 95% cases, not as adults
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hbcab igm, hbsag and hbvdna pcr might say if you have hbv but after you have it positive you just have to wait for your imune system to clear, no drugs allowed since almost no adults get damage or symthoms

also drugs make abnormal alt if you take any type of medication you might recheck if that is the reason, but again the most common reason of abnormal alt is chemicals in food and poor nutrition from processed food.also chemical drinks with sugars are poison and can make liver damage

acute hbv has alt in the range of 2000-4000, but it is not the high alt to make damage to the liver but a continuos abnormal alt for years which block liver regeneration and make fibrosis
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I weigh 190 and I'm 5'11 they said I don't have a fatty liver, but right before my last blood check I had to take 2 z packs and two shots for steep throat. Could this be the cause of it. I'm really scared because I think I have hep but the doctors tell me different. And I only had one blood test done which was at 6 weeks prior to the unprotected sex. They won't let me get another one until 6 months because they think its useless. Because all my test are normal but the alt and ast.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So in your opinion your 100% sure I don't have hep?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
it doesn t matter it is cleared by immune system and makes no damage when infected as adults, recheck in 6-12 months but it makes no difference checking if positive because you ll wait for immune system to clear anyway
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Oh so it will just heal itself anyway. Well good what about hep c? No chance even though the board is for hep b.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hcv will heal much less in adults but it can t be transmitted by birth or sex only by good quantity of blood, it is fully curable

anyway testing is not useful there are as many hepatitis viruses as the alphabet with tests not available and all clear by immune system, your only concern should be eating raw organic food and having good levels of vit d between 50-100ng/ml so immune system works at best and can clear any viruses whatsoever even hiv (as said by montagner, the discoverer)...the point is not the viruses (as drug makers try to make panic on people to sell drugs) but being healthy so that immune system works and clear anything without drugs
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
anyway testing is not useful

i mean testing all the time.....retest in 6 months
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
SafiSifa
Izmir, Turkey
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mer971