Hepatitis B Community
Hep B Results
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hep B Results

Hi

Couple of months i descovered that i have Hep B positive
the test came with the following results

HBsAg        Detected
HBsAb        < 10 IU/L
HBcIgM       Not detected
HBcT          Detected

Platelets      139  Normal ( 150 - 450 )

What these result mean, and what can i do to get rid of it
Tags: hep B
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This looks like chronic hbv, there is no simple way to get rid of it.

Hbvadvocate.org

Is a place to start.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The doctor told me its not critical at this stage and i only need to do a test every 6 months.
he says im in Hep B carrier state
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The tests that you have posted are not enough to confirm what your doctor said, you need to know hbvdna quantity, hbeag, hbeab, ultrasound, fibroscan, hbsag quant., alt.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I haven't received any sort of treatment yet.

I'll be back with results for the tests you mentioned as soon they're ready.

Thanks Alot
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Platelets      139  Normal ( 150 - 450 )

platlets are too low, ahve a fibroscan as soon as you can, low plts can be severe damaged liver but it can also be due to other less serious things like an ongoing immune response etc.

fibroscan will confirm what your liver status is and if treatment is necessary
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Following are new test results

Bilirubin                     17 umol/L
AST                           18 U/L
ALT                            22 U/L
GGT                          17 U/L
Alkaline Phosphatas  68 U/L
Protein                       74 U/L
Albumin                      47 U/L
Globumin                   27 U/L
-----------------------------------—
HBV DNA Viral Load.       Detected
HBV DNA quantitation IU/ml     3.70 x 10^1

HBV DNA quantitation log/(10)  1.57

Serum Alpha Fetoprotein  9 KIU/L

Anti-nuclear antibodies       Negative

  IMMUNOLOGY
Mitochondrial Ab.         <20 Normal <20
Smooth Muscle Ab.      <20 Normal <20

Please help interrupting these results
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Following are new test results

Bilirubin                     17 umol/L
AST                           18 U/L
ALT                            22 U/L
GGT                          17 U/L
Alkaline Phosphatas  68 U/L
Protein                       74 U/L
Albumin                      47 U/L
Globumin                   27 U/L
-----------------------------------—
HBV DNA Viral Load.       Detected
HBV DNA quantitation IU/ml     3.70 x 10^1

HBV DNA quantitation log/(10)  1.57

Serum Alpha Fetoprotein  9 KIU/L

Anti-nuclear antibodies       Negative

  IMMUNOLOGY
Mitochondrial Ab.         <20 Normal <20
Smooth Muscle Ab.      <20 Normal <20

Please help interrupting these results
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
New test results posted
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

those tests are all complementary, the main tests are hbsag in iu/ml and fibroscan
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
so nothing usefull out of all these readings,??!
cant i know how long i've had the virus for, or if i got it as an adult or child??

cheers
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Forgot to post those

HBsAg                                      detected
Supplementary B surface Ag      detected
HBeAg                                     NOT detected
HBeAb                                     detected
HBcAb                                     detected
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
According to current guidlines you need no treatment. But to be 100% sure yuo should do fibroscan and ultrasound. Also hbsag quantitive would give you a hint if you can get rid of the bug forever.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
568322_tn?1370169040
Blank
CoWriter
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316