Hepatitis B Community
Hep B and C Concern after Sex With CSW
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hep B and C Concern after Sex With CSW

Hi,

I had sex with a CSW - Oral and Vaginal both protected. I got tested for HIV and it came back negative after 14 weeks.

However I have had constant stomach irritation - pain in abdomen, frequent bowel movement, constipation etc for the last 4 weeks.

Am i at risk should I get tested?
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hcv can t be transmitted by sex
hbv is not chronic on adults but only at birth

Am i at risk

risk of what?only 4% of adults can get chronic hbv

should I get tested?
for hbv yes but it is nothing to worry about it will clear anyway and if not after few years if there is liver damage antivirals can be used
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Thanks. Appreciate if you could help with some more advise.

Not sure what you mean by chronic in adults. I understand if you have it you can pass it on.

Is diarrhea accompanied by bloated stomach a sign of hep b.

Can Hep B be passed through vaginal fluid contact with eczema skin. The wound had begun to heal and I washed immediately. I am sure the condom protected me during sex as I did test negative for HIV.

Best Regards
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
on adults can transmitted but it is cleared by immune system and it makes no damage and very few even feel it, no treatment can be used because it is useless since the immune system will make the job.only 4% of adults develop chronic hbv due to damaged immune systems and only after 1 year without clearing it we can say it is chronic.

as to damage hbv itself makes no damage to us when chronic, it is our immune system to make the damage, so usually few patients with chronic hbv develop liver damage and after a whole life of infection (usually after 40years old).babies and young carriers have no immune response at all and no damage, they live perfectly healthy until older age when immune system detects the virus and starts to make damage

only at birth when babies have no immune system it can become chronic in 94% cases
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is diarrhea accompanied by bloated stomach a sign of hep b.

no, immune response makes interferon and you feel like a bad flu, but very very few have any symthom, only blood tests can tell if there is an infection, test hbsag, hbsab and hbcab igm, they are cheap tests usually ready in one day and if positive you ll just have to wait for it to clear itself
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Can Hep B be passed through vaginal fluid contact with eczema skin.

the carrier needs to have high virus in the blood, usually babies are very infectious, anyway you can only test and if positive wait 6-12months for it to clear  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks very much. I will speak to my doctor tomorrow and possibly get tested.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Just wanted to point out there was no blood - only vaginal fluid on the condom.
Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what is the chance of negative hep b test at 19 weeks turning positive ?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Rome70
Moscow, Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mustthinkpositive
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA