Hepatitis B Community
Hepa profile
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hepa profile

This is my Hepa profile

TEST                                            INTERPRETATION              PATIENT'S COUNT              CUT OFF VALUE

Hepa B Surface Antigen                  Reactive                               403.1                                          2.0
Anti-HBs                                        Non Reactive                        0.0                                             10.0
Anti-HBC                                        Reactive                              0.054                                           1.0
HBE- Antigen                                  Non Reactive                       0.24                                             1.0
Anti- HBE                                       Reactive                              0.045                                           1.0
Anti- HAV (IgM)                               Non - Reactive                      0.13                                            0.80

Pakiexplain lang po.Thisis the latest result of my medical examination. Kailangan ko ba medication or immune na hepa ko?
Related Discussions
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
if you have hbsag reactive more than 6 months you are cronic (chronic), you need hbvdna pcr, alt/ast, and fibroscan/biopsy to know severity/total amount of damage and if therapy are needed
if you don t know how long hbsag is reactive you can do hbcab igm if negative 99% you have cronic (chronic) hbv

info on tests and hbv here
http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Hepatitis/HepB-Introduction--Welcome-Page/show/34?cid=153
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My Hbsag reactive since 2001 until now. Every year i take my medical examination/ hepa profile and liver ultrasoun.The result is normal and i'm still fit to work abroad.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

if your alt are about 30 and hbvdna lower than 2000iu/ml you are inactive carrier with almost no liver damage, monitor closely alt and hbvdna, alt every 3-6 months and hbvdna is ok every year although every 6 months would be better
in case your alt and hbvdna are always within ranges 6-12months checks are ok

do not expect to ever feel synthoms, you will always feel fit, just relay on blood tests, even cirrhosis and liver cancer have no synthoms and when they do it is too late
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi stef2011. Good Day. Got my Hepa Profile result. Please help me need your opinion and interpretation on my result. Looking forward for your feedback and answer. Thank you in advance.

HBsAg Elisa    -   0.019  /   0.105 - Non-Reactive
Anti-HBs          -   0.015  /   0.105  - Non Reactive
HbeAG            -    0.010  /   0.105 - Non Reactive
Anti-Hbe          -    2.691  /    0.816 - Non Reactive
Anti-HBc G      -     0.186  /    0.434  - Reactive
Anti-HBc M      -      0.010  /   0.105   - Non Reactive
Anti-HAV G      -      2.996  /   0.846    - Non Reactive
Anti-HAV M      -     0.010   /   0.105    -  Non Reactive
Anti-HCV         -      0.009   /   0.140    -  Non Reactive

REMARKS:  A-Hbe, A-HBc IgG, A-HAV IgG ABSORBANCE IS =/COV: Non-Reactive
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
It looks like old resolved HBV and hbsab lost over time.
Revaccination could restore the imunity.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank Rome70. I would for sure get a vaccination.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sir got my Vaccination I got 6 shots including Typhoid. Thanks a lot.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No problem, check hbsAb quantity in a few weeks to check if you respond to the vaccine.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
sir,ask ko lng po kng mgknu b mgpa hepa profile? Last may10 ko lng po nlaman n may hepaB ako s result ng medical ko. Ty po.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
barkada eto yung price sa hi precision anti hbc total cmia-330.00, anti hbc igm cmia -330.00, anti hbs cmia- 200.00, hbv viral load- 4,400.00, hbeag cmia-320.00 sgpt alt/kinetic 95.00. hbsag w/titer cmia 180.00.bali 5,855.00 pesos lahat yan.3 to 5 working days ang result.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Ano po difference ng lahat ng test na yan sa HepaProfile? I was planning na magpatest din kc sa Hi-Precision but hepa profile lang muna coz it only cost 1,600 something
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Ako m hep b. Rin last year ko lang nlaman hbsag ko  2.545 cut of value 1.367 then ung hbeag ko 2.+ then ung cut of value 1.365 alt 102.1 iu normal range of 38 iu pero now hbsag ko reactive parin nman but now ung hbeag ko nonreactive na at ung alt ko 9.4 na normal na.6 months nrin ang nkalipas dman mi umiinum ng gmot kundi herbal lang.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
SafiSifa
Izmir, Turkey