Hepatitis B Community
Hepatitis B question
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hepatitis B question

Hi,

I was diagnosed with Hep B in Feb 2007 with following data:

HBV DNA: 144341 copies/ml

LFT is normal (no elevated SGOT(23.0)/SGPT(24.0))

HBeAg : 0.23 (<1 is considered non reactive)

Anti Hbe: 0.05 (1.1 positive), also SGOT and SGPT were high here 30.9 and 43.9.

My doctor suggested me to continue onto Baraclude Entecavir 0.5 mg (same as earlier) and i Started the same in Nov 2008.

The next HBV Quant DNA Real Time test was done in Mar 2009 and this time as well Viral copies /ml were less than detectable limit.

The last HBV DNA quantitative was done in May 2009 (3 months later than the last one) and this time as well the viral copies are less than detectable limit.

All these times the LFT was normal and SGOT and SGPT were in permissible range.

My question here is considering the reports and the condition here, what are the best options of treatments?

Will Baraclude Entecavir help me in removing hep B from my body? how long will i need to take this drug?

Will Pegylated Interferon help?

Appreciate your taking time to read thru all of this.

Thanks,
himanshu
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
Read up on this link:

http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Hepatitis/HepB-Introduction--Welcome-Page/show/34?cid=153

Entecavir hold down the viral replication.  It does not remove hep B from your body.  

How old are you?

Do you know when your were infected?

Did you have a liver biopsy?

Treatment depends on numerous factors.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,

Thanks for your response.

I am 31 yrs old, my last two viral DNA's show that the viral copies are less than detectable limit (But of course I am on medication, Entecavir).

I am not sure when I was infected and what was the cause of infection.

Liver biopsy is not done so far, but I had done lots of liver function tests (each month) from Nov to May. here are the LFT reports

"Baraclude
Entecavir 0.5 mg"
LFT Reports "Before Treatment
Starts" Ist Week

Test Description Reference range & Units 19-Nov-08 30-Nov-08 7-Dec-08 14-Dec-08 17-Jan-09 14-Mar-09 26-Apr-09 30-May-09

Bilirubin Total (Serum DCA) 0.2 - 1.0 mg/dl 0.6 0.7 0.7 0.8 0.8 0.44 0.9 0.4

Enzymes

SGOT(AST) (Serum/Kinetic/IFCC) < 40 U/L 23 24 27 16 28 38.7 39 22
SGPT(ALT) (Serum/Kinetic/IFCC) < 41 U/L 28 32 33 32 36 35.3 49 32

Alkaline Phosphatase (Serum/Kinetic/PNPP) 36 - 141 U/L 106 104 105 105 118 101.7 92 161
(100-290 U/l)
Gamma GT (Serum/Kinetic) < 55 U/L 28 26 27 25 23 24 21

Protiens
Total Protein (Serum/Biuret) 6.6 - 8.8 gm/dl 7.6 7.6 8 7.2 7.8 7.9 7.2 7.1

Albumin (Serum/BCG) 3.5 - 4.8 gm/dl 4.6 4.8 4.9 4.5 4.8 4.7 4.6 4.6

Globulin (Serum/Calculation) 2.3 - 3.5 gm/dl 3 2.8 3.1 2.7 3 3.2 2.6 2.5

A/G Ratio (Serum/Calculation) "Electrophoresis is the
Preferred Method" 1.53 1.71 1.58 1.67 1.6 1.4 1.77 1.84

Please let me know if you need more data /reports to analyze and respond back.

Thanks,
Himanshu
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Rome70
Moscow, Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mer971
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow