Hepatitis B Community
Hepatitis B results (Drugs that would be helpful)
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hepatitis B results (Drugs that would be helpful)

To Stef and others,

I was diagnosed with hepatitis b last February 2009 when I applied work here in our country, unfortunately I was not accepted, here are my results (all the test I have is too old, there’s no advance equipment here in our country like the architect for hbsag quantification)

02/09 Results:
Results Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg 182.9 1.0 COI reactive
A.HBs 2 10.0 IU/L non-reactive
A.HBc(IgG)** 0.005 1.0 COI reactive

I consulted doctors and do hepatitis b profile:

03/09 Results:
     Results Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg         216.9 1.0 reactive
Anti-HBs           <2.0 10.0 non-reactive
HBeAg        1096.0 1.0 reactive
Anti-Hbe           7.08 1.0 non-reactive
Anti-HBc(IgM)    0.043 1.0 non-reactive
SGPT            115 10 - 41 U/L
Anti-HCV           6.19 15.3 non-reactive

I did nothing because that’s what the doctor told me, he said to wait until 6 months and do the test again  (there are really a lot of doctors here in the Philippines who doesn’t know hbv, he didn’t even know if I’m chronic or in acute stage)

09/09 Results:
Results Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg 229.4 1.0 reactive
Anti-HBs not tested
HBeAg not tested
Anti-Hbe not tested
SGPT 180 10 - 41 U/L


I’m starting to get really worried about my condition because my SGPT is increasing, so I did take herbal medicine(ginseng) and after 7 months of taking it.

04/10 Results:
Results Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg 184.6 1.0 reactive
Anti-HBs not tested
HBeAg 714.6 1.0 reactive
Anti-Hbe not tested
SGPT 407 10 - 41 U/L

The SGPT went high from 184.6 to 407 (really really worried with my SGPT)

I decided to stop taking the herbal medicine because of the rise of my SGPT and just live healthy. I also went to the gym thrice a week until now. After  11 months.

03/11 Results:
Results Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg 4162 1.0 reactive
Anti-HBs not tested
HBeAg 57.66 1.0 reactive
Anti-Hbe not tested
SGPT 536 10 - 41 U/L

Not a good result, there’s an exponential increase in my HBsAg but my HBeAg went down.
I consulted another doctor about my 03/11 results. He prescribed me Revovir but did not take it because it’s not at all safe.

I did the HBVDNA test on 03/11:

PCR                       SI Units Conventional Units
HBV Viral load 9,741,706 IU/ml 56,696,729 copies/ml

The method used for HBV DNA Viral Load PCR is COBAS TaqMan HBV Test. The detectable range with this method is 6 - 110,000,000 IU/ml (35 - 640,000,000 copies/ml).
The quantification is homogenous for all HBV genotypes tested


Then I decided to take the same herbal medicine again, I included essentiale forte in my intake as well.
There’s was an opportunity again for me to work, I thought it would not require hepa b testing. The same fate happened again (of course I was not accepted), so what i did is to just take the results from them:

04/11 Results:
     Results Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg          3335 1.0 reactive
Anti-HBs           9.32 10.0 non-reactive
HBeAg         0.103 1.0 non-reactive
Anti-Hbe          2987 1.0 reactive
Anti-HBc(IgG)    2.040 1.0 non-reactive
Anti-HAV(IgM)    0.323 1.0 non-reactive

Note: Anti-HAV(IgG), Anti-HBc(IgG) and Anti-Hbe count below cut-off value is considered REACTIVE

What does Anti-HBc(IgG) means?

On May 2011, I took again the test to confirm that I’m already non-reactive in HBeAg.

05/11 Results:
                   Results       Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg w/Titer (CMIA) 2417.52             1.0 Reactive
Anti HBs (CMIA) 0.00 mIU/ml          10.0 non-reactive
HBeAg (CMIA) 1.264             1.0 Grayzone
Anti HBe (CMIA) 0.4             1.0 Reactive
SGPT/ALT                  59.91 U/L           10 - 41

The value obtained is in the~grayzone
(indeterminate area).~Suggest followup
testing for~monitoring of titer


After the 05/11 results, I take the herbal medicine, essentiale forte and added vitamin d3 (2000 IU/day) vitamin C (1000mg/day), vitamin E (400IU/day). And  I check the results again:

07/11 Results:
                   Results       Cut-Off Remarks
HBsAg w/Titer (CMIA)   2464.070             1.0 Reactive
Anti HBs (CMIA)   0.00 mIU/ml       10.0 non-reactive
HBeAg (CMIA)   0.653             1.0 Non-reactive
Anti HBe (CMIA)   0.490             1.0 Reactive
SGPT/ALT       40.15 U/L        10 - 41

Remarks on HBsAg:
*Screening test only.~Please correlate
with other diagnostic~test results and
with clinical condition.~Suggest
Hepatitis B full panel or HBV-DNA~(if
viral load monitoring is
indicated;~ask your doctor before
having test done).

There  has been an slight increase on my HBsAg but right now I’m totally non-reactive with HBeAg. Is it too early to say that my vitamin intake is not doing with my HBsAg? Or completely has nothing to do with it? Or should I increase my dosage of vitamins? I feel a lot better taking the vitamins.
Can you suggest drug that will be useful to lower down my HBsAg with the condition I have right now?
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
For more readability on the results:

02/09 Results:
                           Results         Cut-Off            Remarks
HBsAg                 182.9            1.0 COI           reactive
A.HBs                        2           10.0 IU/L          non-reactive
A.HBc(IgG)**         0.005           1.0 COI           reactive


03/09 Results:
                           Results          Cut-Off            Remarks
HBsAg                  216.9               1.0              reactive
Anti-HBs                 <2.0             10.0               non-reactive
HBeAg                1096.0               1.0               reactive
Anti-Hbe                  7.08              1.0               non-reactive
Anti-HBc(IgM)         0.043              1.0               non-reactive
SGPT                       115         10 - 41 U/L
Anti-HCV                 6.19             15.3              non-reactive

09/09 Results:
                           Results           Cut-Off           Remarks
HBsAg                   229.4               1.0             reactive
Anti-HBs                                                         not tested
HBeAg                                                            not tested
Anti-Hbe                                                          not tested
SGPT                      180            10 - 41 U/L


04/10 Results:
                            Results           Cut-Off           Remarks
HBsAg                     184.6             1.0              reactive
Anti-HBs                                                          not tested
HBeAg                     714.6             1.0              reactive
Anti-Hbe                                                           not tested
SGPT                         407          10 - 41 U/L

03/11 Results:
                            Results           Cut-Off           Remarks
HBsAg                     4162               1.0             reactive
Anti-HBs                                                          not tested
HBeAg                    57.66               1.0              reactive
Anti-Hbe                                                           not tested
SGPT                        536            10 - 41 U/L

03/11 Results:
PCR                         SI Units                        Conventional Units
HBV Viral load     9,741,706 IU/ml               56,696,729 copies/ml

The method used for HBV DNA Viral Load PCR is COBAS TaqMan HBV Test. The detectable range with this method is 6 - 110,000,000 IU/ml (35 - 640,000,000 copies/ml).
The quantification is homogenous for all HBV genotypes tested

04/11 Results:
                           Results           Cut-Off            Remarks
HBsAg                   3335               1.0                reactive
Anti-HBs                 9.32             10.0                non-reactive
HBeAg                  0.103               1.0               non-reactive
Anti-Hbe                 2987               1.0               reactive
Anti-HBc(IgG)        2.040               1.0                non-reactive
Anti-HAV(IgM)        0.323              1.0                non-reactive

Note: Anti-HAV(IgG), Anti-HBc(IgG) and Anti-Hbe count below cut-off value is considered REACTIVE


05/11 Results:
                                      Results       Cut-Off              Remarks
HBsAg w/Titer (CMIA)      2417.52             1.0             Reactive
Anti HBs (CMIA)          0.00 mIU/ml          10.0            non-reactive
HBeAg (CMIA)                    1.264             1.0             Grayzone
Anti HBe (CMIA)                  0.4                1.0             Reactive
SGPT/ALT                        59.91 U/L         10 - 41

The value obtained is in the~grayzone
(indeterminate area).~Suggest followup
testing for~monitoring of titer

07/11 Results:
                                        Results       Cut-Off             Remarks
HBsAg w/Titer (CMIA)      2464.070             1.0            Reactive
Anti HBs (CMIA)              0.00 mIU/ml       10.0            non-reactive
HBeAg (CMIA)                      0.653             1.0           Non-reactive
Anti HBe (CMIA)                   0.490             1.0            Reactive
SGPT/ALT                        40.15 U/L        10 - 41

Remarks on HBsAg:
*Screening test only.~Please correlate
with other diagnostic~test results and
with clinical condition.~Suggest
Hepatitis B full panel or HBV-DNA~(if
viral load monitoring is
indicated;~ask your doctor before
having test done).
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

i dont answer to all questions because if we dont have hbsag quantity we have no way to know if there ia any chances of clearing virus so the only indications for treatment are:
liver damage by fibroscan >7kpa or biopsy = or >f3
genotypes b or c with precore or bcp muatnts that increase hcc risk

so recheck with abbott architect with hbsag quant in iu/ml, contact goverment healthcare i have read they are making available hbsag quant and fibroscan somewhere in philippins, the tests above are almost useless

you are prbably immune tollerant so fibroscan, hbsag quant, alt/ast, ultrasound, hbvdna must confirm this and if so no treatment should be done for now.just follow gcmaf results this might be useful if i clear hbv by its use

another useful test might be nagalase but it is only available in 2 labs in europe
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my sis having  a hbsag possitive ..what is the meaning of this result?
For anti-hbe and anti-hbc(igG),RESULT S with an optical density lower than cut off value are considered reactive .....
what is that means?is this safe?can pass to other yet?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Rome70
Moscow, Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316
7951432_tn?1400922437
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France