Hepatitis B Community
Hepatitis B with Elevated SGPT, SGOT and high HBsAg titre level.
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hepatitis B with Elevated SGPT, SGOT and high HBsAg titre level.

Hello,
I am 40 years old male and a patient of Hepatitis B. I was first diagnosed with HBsAg Positive in 1998. At that time Doctor said, it is just carrier and advised me to spend life as normal. During 2007 to 2009, I went through couple of dental problems and I did not know that I got infected with Hep. D (Delta virus) through dental. From 2007 to 2012, I did not go through any lab test. I came to know in 2012, when my lab test of Anti-HDV (antibody Hep. Delta Virus) came as Positive. After taking some herbal medicines for one year, my lab test of Anti-HDV became Negative in 2013. But my HBsAg titre level is still high and SGPT and SGOT are also high. My ultrasound is normal and all other lab tests are normal. Now Doctor said it is Hep. B carrier and advised me to go through checkups every 6 months to 1 year.

My HBsAg titre level is 2069, SGPT (ALT) is 56, SGOT (AST) is 37, and Platelets in CBC is 140 x 10E9/L. My Cholesterol level is also increased. What these abnormal values indicate about my condition? Is my Hep. B under control? Should I go through any medications or tests? Does it indicate any liver problems? Your advices and feedbacks would be much appreciated.

Since last two months, I am having more burps than usual, and my body digests food more quickly, I feel hungry within three hours after lunch/dinner and I always have to eat some snacks every two to three hours. Please also explain, is it good or not.
History of my Lab Tests results are as follows:

In 2013:
HbSAg: Positive (2069)
Hep. B Surface Antibody: Negative
Hep. B Core Antibody Total: Positive (0.006)
Hep. B Core Antibody-IgM: Negative (0.052)
Hep. Be Antigen: Negative (0.124)
Hep. Be Antibody: Positive (0.005)
Hep. Delta Antibody: Negative (1.247)
Hep. B-DNA by PCR:   Not Detected
Hep. D-DNA by PCR: Not Detected
Platelets (in CBC):  140 x 10E9/L (Normal Range: 150 x 10E9/L to 400 x 10E9/L)
SGPT (ALT): 56 IU/L (Normal: less than 45)
SGOT (AST): 37 IU/L (Normal: less than 35)
ALBUMIN: 4.6 g/dl (Normal: 3.5-5.2)
GLOBULIN: 3.2 g/dl (Normal: 2.9-3.1)
A/G RATIO: 1.4 (Normal: 1.2-1.7)
Vitamin D: 15.5 ng/mL (Normal: greater than 30 ng/mL)
Serum Cholesterol: 180 mg/dl (Normal: less than 200 mg/dl)
LDL-Cholesterol: 108 mg/dl (Normal: less than 100)
VLDL-Cholesterol: 22 mg/dl (Normal: less than 30 mg/dl)
Serum Calcium:  8.6 mg/dl (Normal: 8.6-10.2)
Serum Sodium: 147 mmol/L (Normal: 136-145)
Serum Ferritin: 92.9 (Normal: 28 to 365)
Serum B12: 533 (Normal: greater than 201)
Serum Potassium: 4.3 (Normal 3.5 – 5.1)
Serum Chloride: 104 (Normal: 101 – 112)
Glucose Fasting: 80 (Normal: 65 – 100)
Hemoglobin A1C: 5.0 % (Normal: 4.3 – 6.1)
Serum Triglycerides: 111 (Normal: less than 150)
Total Bilirubin: 0.6 (Normal: 0.1 – 1.2)
Direct Bilirubin: 0.1 (Normal: 0 – 0.2)
Indirect Bilirubin: 0.5 (Normal: 0.1 – 0.8)
Gamma GT: 26 (Normal: less than 55)
Alkaline Phosphatase: 69 (Normal: 45 – 129)
Total Protein: 7.8 (Normal: 6.4 – 8.3)
Serum Alpha-Fetoprotein: 3.6 (Normal: 0.5 - 5.5)

In 2012:
HbSAg: Positive (2117)
Hep. B Surface Antibody: Negative
Hep. B Core Antibody Total: Positive (0.009)
Hep. B Core Antibody-IgM: Negative (0.070)
Hep. Be Antigen: Negative (0.124)
Hep. Be Antibody: Positive (0.002)
Hep. Delta Antibody: Positive (0.251)
Hep. B-DNA by PCR:   Not Detected
Hep. D-DNA by PCR: Not Detected
Platelets (in CBC):  157 x 10E9/L (Normal Range: 150 x 10E9/L to 400 x 10E9/L)
SGPT (ALT): 67 IU/L (Normal: less than 45)
SGOT (AST): 42 IU/L (Normal: less than 35)
ALBUMIN: 4.6 g/dl (Normal: 3.5-5.2)
GLOBULIN: 2.6 g/dl (Normal: 2.9-3.1)
A/G RATIO: 1.8 (Normal: 1.2-1.7)
Serum Cholesterol: 156 mg/dl (Normal: less than 200 mg/dl)
LDL-Cholesterol: 103 mg/dl (Normal: less than 100)
VLDL-Cholesterol: 13 mg/dl (Normal: less than 30 mg/dl)
Serum Calcium:  9.5 mg/dl (Normal: 8.6-10.2)

From 1998 to 2007:
HbSAg: Positive (the title level increases from 88 to 175 during this 10 years)
Hep. B Surface Antibody: Negative
Hep. B Core Antibody Total: Positive
Hep. B Core Antibody-IgM: Negative
Hep. Be Antigen: Negative
Hep. Be Antibody: Positive
Hep. B-DNA by PCR:   Not Detected
SGPT (ALT): between 16 and 21 IU/L (Normal: less than 45)
SGOT (AST): 18 IU/L (Normal: less than 35)
Platelets (in CBC):  190 x 10E9/L (Normal Range: 150 x 10E9/L to 400 x 10E9/L)
Tags: Hepatitis B, hight sgpt, high SGOT, HIGH SGPT/SGOT, high titre level
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
your hbsag level is not that number, as you can see that number has no unit so it is meanless.there are many labs that fraud patients using ultra obsolete machines from the 90' if not 80', these machines can make qualitative only, do not detect hbsag mutants so possible flase negative and indicate this number which is reagent and not titer

the only machines available since early 2000 to make hbsag quantitative in iu/ml are abbott architect or roches lecsys
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your Vit D level is very low. Consider taking some high potency supplements, probably 5,000iu Vit D3 per day.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your response. Although there is no unit with HBsAg test, but the titre level indicates some meanings, in my case, when my titre level increased to above 2000, doctor suggested to go through Anti-HDV, he said high titre level means some activity of the virus and I was HDV positive, but then after a year HDV is cleared. But I still have high titre level and high SGPT and SGOT. What do these high values indicate? is it okay? or should I pay serious attention to that?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
no those numbers are the reagent of the test, not hbsag.you can have it from 2000 to 2 but hbsag increased

hbsag can be quantificated in iu/ml only, any other number or unit is useless
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow