Hepatitis B Community
Hepatitis B
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hepatitis B

Dear sir,
I am 28 years old. I am HBsAg ( +) Carrier. Is there any medicine to become HBsAg (-).
My test result: HBsAg (Elisa)   Sample OD                Cut off OD
                                                     2.798                         0.105
                        HBeAg                   Negative
                         SGPT                   Result                    Reference Value
                                                    24 U/L                     Up To 65 U/L                                                                                                Anti-HBc (Total) (+)              Result                         Normal Value
                                            12.80                            Ratio1 is Positive

HBV DNA   is Negative
Sir would you tell me how to recovery from HBsAg+
My contact address:
Email: ***@****
Mobile: 008801834003758
Related Discussions
39 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
recheck hbsag by abbott architect in iu/ml, after you have hbsag quantity we will know if you can clear
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is it chronic or acute HbsAg?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

check if hbcab is igm or igg.to know if acute or cronic (chronic) ou need to check if hbcab igm is positive or you can check if hbsag is going down to less than 500iu/ml because les than 500iu/ml you are clearing whatever acute or cronic (chronic)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My hbcab(total) is Positive
Result 12.80 & Normal Value Ratio>1 is Positive.

My hbcab igm is 10  U/ml i.e (+ve) <10  U/ml i.e (-ve)

Whats  thats mean?
This Data is Correct.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My hbcab igm is 10  U/ml i.e (+ve) <10  U/ml i.e (-ve)

this means you are acute and will clear.do keep your imune system is good shape by good diet, vegetables, plently of vitamins and antioxidants, especially vit d and c
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My hbcab(total) is Positive
Result 12.80 & Normal Value Ratio>1 is Positive.

My hbcab igm is < 2.00  U/ml & Normal Value <10  U/ml i.e (-ve)

Whats  thats mean?
Sorry sir, i sent a wrong data before about an hour because of typing mistake.
That one correct.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My hbcab(total) is Positive
Result 12.80 & Normal Value Ratio>1 is Positive.

My hbcab igm is < 2.00  U/ml & Normal Value <10  U/ml i.e (-ve)

Whats  thats mean?
Sorry sir, i sent a wrong data before about an hour because of typing mistake.
That one correct.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My hbcab igm is < 2.00  U/ml

you are cronic (chronic) then, as you may have seen from other posts tenofovir for about 1 years and then interferon add-on until hbsag gets negative

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My HbsAg Test By Elisa    Sample OD    2.798     & Cut off OD  0.105
What does it mean by abbott architect HbsAg quantity in iu/ml
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

elisa is usless trash and can t be used on cronic (chronic) carriers.actually elisa is such a bad, old techinque that is good for trash only.it cannot detect all hbsag types so ot has a high number of false negative too, i have no idea what the lab you went to use that for, i guess it is also possible to sue them if any patient fall in the false negative

abbott

it is the best brand for diagnostic

abbott architect
is the best and oldest machine for hbsag quantification commercialy available.today we have also roches quant which is even better and siemens is should have a quantitative machine too
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

abbott architect machine is available since early 2000 so there is no excuse for a lab not having abbott and using crap useless elisa
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear sir,
I am 28 years old.I am from Bangladesh.I am single.I live in the city.Now climate is cold in my country.I don’t drink alcoholic drinks.Normally i loved to eat sweet things, but not now. I am HBsAg ( +) Carrier For Last 2007. Is there any medicine to become HBsAg (-).
MY test result ( first time )  Date: 04/01/2007
Estimations were carried out by Electro – Chemiluminescences in Elecsys 1010, Roche Diagnostics Gmbh
HbsAg( confirmatory )      Result                                     Normal range
                                       Patient index:554.4               Cutoff Index :< 1.00 i.e Negative

HbeAg  was Negative
SGPT  was : 24 U/L   out of Upto 65 U/L
Anti Hbc – igm        Result                                  Normal Value
                              <2.00                                   <10 i.e (-ve)

My test result  Date: 19/06/2011
HBsAg (Elisa)   Sample OD                Cut off OD
                                 2.799                         0.105                                                                                         HBeAg is Negative                                                                                                                                                 SGPT        Result               Referen  Value                                                                                                                                                      
               71 U/L                 Upto 65 U/L                                                                                                                                                                   Anti-HBc (Total) (+)              Result                         Normal Value
                                                12.80                            Ratio1 is Positive                                                      HBV DNA   is Negative
Test result  Date:05/08/2011
HbsAg(Elisa)  Sample OD           Cut off OD
                         2.798                      0.105
SGPT   Result                Reference Value
           24 U/L                 Upto 65 U/L
Anti-HCV is Negative
Test Result              Date: 04/09/2011
Anti-HBc ( Total )         Result       Reference Value
                                    12.80             Ratio < 1 is Negative
Anti Hbc igm -      Result             Normal Value
                           < 2.00             < 2.00 i.e (-ve )
Sir would you tell me how to recovery from HBsAg+
My contact address:
Email: ***@****
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear sir,
I am 28 years old.I am from Bangladesh.I am single.I live in the city.Now climate is cold in my country.I don’t drink alcoholic drinks.Normally i loved to eat sweet things, but not now. I am HBsAg ( +) Carrier For Last 2007. Is there any medicine to become HBsAg (-).
MY test result ( first time )  Date: 04/01/2007
Estimations were carried out by Electro – Chemiluminescences in Elecsys 1010, Roche Diagnostics Gmbh
HbsAg( confirmatory )      Result                                     Normal range
                   Patient index:554.4               Cutoff Index :< 1.00 i.e Negative

HbeAg  was Negative

SGPT  was : 24 U/L   out of Upto 65 U/L

Anti Hbc – igm        Result                                  Normal Value
                              <2.00                                   <10 i.e (-ve)

My test result  Date: 19/06/2011
HBsAg (Elisa)   Sample OD                Cut off OD
                         2.799                       0.105
                                                                                                                
HBeAg is Negative    
                                                                                                                                            SGPT        Result               Referen  Value  
                                               71 U/L                 Upto 65 U/L
                                                                                                           Anti-HBc (Total) (+)       Result                         Normal Value
                                   12.80                            Ratio<1 i s negative        

  HBV DNA   is Negative

Test result  Date:05/08/2011
HbsAg(Elisa)  Sample OD           Cut off OD
                         2.798                      0.105

SGPT   Result                Reference Value
           24 U/L                 Upto 65 U/L

Anti-HCV is Negative

Test Result              Date: 04/09/2011
Anti-HBc ( Total )         Result       Reference Value
                                    12.80             Ratio < 1 is Negative
Anti Hbc igm -      Result             Normal Value
                           < 2.00             < 2.00 i.e (-ve )

Sir would you tell me how to recovery from HBsAg+
My contact address:
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My test result  Date: 19/06/2011
HBsAg (Elisa)   Sample OD                Cut off OD
                                 2.799                         0.105                                                                                         HBeAg is Negative                                                                                                                                                
SGPT        Result               Reference  Value                                                                                                                                                      
               71 U/L                 Upto 65 U/L                                                                                                                                                                  
Anti-HBc (Total) (+)              Result                         Normal Value
                                                12.80                            Ratio1 is Positive    
  HBV DNA   is Negative


Test Result            Date: 21/01/2012
HbsAg(Elisa)  Sample OD          Cut off OD
                          2.296                 0.105
SGPT    Result                   Reference Value
            33 U/L                   Upto 65 U/L
Sir would you tell me how to recovery from HBsAg+

My contact address:
Email: ***@****
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

retest hbsag with abbott architect, do not use rubbish tests like elisa again it is all wasted money

you are still infected:
HbsAg(Elisa)   2.296
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My HbsAg Test Result
Estimation were carried out by Electro-Chemiluminescences in Elecsys 1010, Roche Diagnostics Gmbh
HbsAg(confirmatory) Result:Patient index 554.4 and Normal range < 1.00 i.e negetive
May i know what does it mean.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

the numbers nothing just reagent quantity used unless 554.4 is followed by a unit iu/ml
the result is positive for hbsag if 554.4 has no unit

the new models of Elecsys can make quantification in iu/ml, ask the lab if they can do it with the model they have
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You can try REP 9AC clinical trials being conducted in Bangladesh
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Before five months my hbsag(Elisa)  sample od 2.798  cutoff od  0.105 but today my hbsag(Elisa) sample od 2.296 cutoff od  0.105
May i know about that?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

those numbers have no meaning, it is same result hbsag reactive, the labs you are using are very stupid they should not even report that number because it is nothing but just report reactive or non reactive

actually a cronic (chronic) carrier should never have those useless tests
Blank
1794567_tn?1315458771
dear sir stef,please help me read and analyze my hepa b profile result i need to know more about my result.im 30 yrs. old and im from phillipines.i diagnose hbsag reactive since 2009


my hepa b profile test result as of 2009


test             patient count      cut-off value        result

hbsag          2.950                  0.606                reactive
anti-hbs        0.368                 0.417                non-reactive
hbeag          0.387                  0.535               non-reactive
anti-hbe       0.380                  0.616                reactive
anti-hbc(Igm) 0.341                 0.410                non reactive
anti-hav(Igm) 0.310                  0.369                non-reactive


test: HBV VIRAL LOAD -271 IU/ml (1,897 copies/ml)


ALT: 42 U/L




This is my latest hepa b profile test result: january 23, 2012

hbsag w/titer (CMIA)     3143.92            c.o.v.   1.000  REACTIVE

anti- HBs (CMIA)           0.00 m IU/ml    c.o.v.  10.000  NON REACTIVE

hbeAg (CMIA)               0.35                 c.o.v.   1.000   NON REACTIVE

Anti-HBe (CMIA)            0.01                c.o.v.   1.000   REACTIVE

Anti-HBc IgM (CMIA)      0.03                c.o.v.    1.000  NON REACTIVE

Anti HBc Total (CMIA)     12.60             c.o.v.    1.000 REACTIVE


  
ALT (Kinetic)      22.13 U/L                M: 10 - 41

AST (Kinetic)      19.45  U/L               M: 10 - 37


HELP PLEASE! T

THANK YOU SO MUCH AND GOD BLESS.






Blank
Avatar_m_tn

sorry but those tests are useless for cronic (chronic) hbv, in order of importance

fibroscan
hbsag quant in iu/ml
hbvdna pcr
ast alt
hbeag/hbeab
hbcab igm quantitative
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My hbsag titre is coming down(before 2.798 @ now 2.296 by elisa)
Is that mean my virus will clear in future.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

elisa is the oldest rubbish test it can t make hbsag quantification

sorry but can you understand 2798 is just a number, what is that apples, cats, dogs?what's the unit

sorry but this is elementary, your hbsag can be increasing not decreasing with that test or the highest ever recorded because it is not hbsag quantity
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

some info about hbsag machines, elisa must not be used anymore it is from the '80, useless and old and cant detect all type of hbsag giving false negatives

http://www.natap.org/2011/APSL/APSL_05.htm

http://www.hpa-midas.org.uk/reports/documents/NBSR07002-Architect-HBsAg.pdf
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Will be there any drug to remedy from inactive hbsag in near future
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Will be there any drug to remedy from inactive hbsag in near future
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

peginterferon+tdf sequential tretment now

myrcludex and gs9620 soon
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
will inactive hbsag(+) become (-) by new medicine in near future?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
will inactive chronic hbsag(+) become (-) by new medicine in near future?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

inactive is a useless term today, post hbsag quantity, hbsag level predicts clearance on or without drugs
new drugs are on human trials and they were active on hbsag levels on animal studies, gs9620 cleared hbsag
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
How long need to cleared hbsag level by new drug gs9620
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

still experimental on humans and cleared on woodchucks only for now, not known on humans
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Do you think new drug will be able to clear inactive chronic hbsag within 1 - 2 years
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

no i dont know, only replicor shown to do that on human trials by weeks but nobody interested to market
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Still i m healthy carrier. Gestroantrologist Prescribed me silybin 140 twice a daily.
Is it able to cure inactive HbsAg.
Blank Reply
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Still i am hbsag (+).i am really frustered about that.Sir, would you tell me when can we get new medicine to remedy from hbsag.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is there any medicine to clear inactive hbsag.
What about myrcludex & gs9620 ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
is there any successful trial medicine to cure inactive hbsag
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow