Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Hepatitis B
My husband's H-B vac. turned out not effective. He is due for peritoneal dialysis soon. He will redo the vac. Will it cause his due surgery to be postponed? He needs dialysis as soon as possible.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi,
Adults with peritoneal dialysis are at increased risk of HBV infection .You need three doses of the vaccine for full protection. The second dose is usually given one month after the first dose and the third five months after the second dose. The decision to initiate peritoneal dialysis depends on his treating doctor. If his medical condition demands immediate dialysis discuss it with his doctor. Do keep me posted.
Best wishes and regards!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Hepatitis B
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jatashankar
India
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
sorte
Poland
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Aduiski
Other