Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High liver levels, chronic fatigue, please help!!!
Thanks very much for your help! I have these liver tests and am really worried my liver is damaged?
AST 49(10-40)
ALT 91 (10-45)

could I have hepatitis?  I don't drink and was on prednisone for 3 weeks at 30mg/day for week 1.  I don't use drugs and never had a transfusion.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I also had a high white blood cell count and have sleep apnea
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sometimes Alt, Ast become higher than normal because of the medication you are taking.
In your case, it could be "prednisone". After you stop it, it will be normal again.
It's not hepatitis. If you want to know whether you have Hep B, check Hbsag and Hbsab
Hope it helps.
I don't know about high blood cell count
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks very much.  so I don't have chronic hepatitis or autoimmune?  I started taking biotin and choline and don't know if they would harm my liver
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
can this be caused by choline, biotin, vitamins, pregnenelone, metformin, androgel?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources