Hepatitis B Community
High vit d
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High vit d

Now I did vit d and the results are again abnormal.
Vit d is 178ng/ml
Is this high level due to the 60000iu cap that I took in morning 1hour before test or past 3 days 20min sunbath I took?
Every result comes abnormal only for me. Where most members are deficient mine is sufficient or toxic.
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
So reduce dose
Blank
Avatar f tn
Or stop it till it come in normal range
Blank
Avatar m tn
Hi Jatashankar,

I think it's certainly because of  60000iu cap. You can check after few days. It should be good. Don't feel that abnormal results are coming only to you. Something bad in the beginning always leads to something good in the end!!
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanx for the assurance ram. I'll c after 1-2weeks but this test result  is certainly correct coz lab did it twice and also I instructed to keep the blood in paper wrap to avoid light exposure+ it was done within 2hours.
Blank
Avatar m tn
60.000 per day seems to much...

I am currently 29ng/ml by using going 2.000-3.000iu per day.
I will slowly plan to increase my levels to get to 70 ng/ml
Blank
Avatar m tn
vitd25oh test is very poor because it measures the type of vit d which is in blood and not the final transformed  vit d that goes to cellular receptors and enters tissues

also vit d is not toxic it just rises calcium if you eat a lot of it but if you are on a non diary diet and drink 2.5l of water there is no problem.another point is rising calcium has been observed rarely on normal calcium rich diets till 300-450ng/ml.on protocol coimbra vitd25oh is 1000-4000ng/ml with normal levels of calcium

the first thing you must do is check intact pth, it will tell you how vitamin d is in the tissues and also inform you in advance if there is possibility of calcium rising

it is extremely important to check this because as an example i was severely vit d deficient on pegintf with vitd25oh 90ng/ml with an out of high range pth 116pg/ml (norm 10-72pg/ml), i guess there is a lot of use of vit d during immune activity boosted by pegintf
a rise in calcium is possible only when intact pth goes undetectable so it is very important to keep it in minimum normal range which is 10-20pg/ml for most labs assays, check which is for the lab you use

so the tests to do to be safe are:
vitd25oh
intact pth to be min normal range
calcium in urine
calcium in serum
ionized calcium in serum

do not lower vit d prior to these tests because i lost all pegintf response and had an immediate hbsag rise to baseline when i lowered my vit d dose thinking myvitd25oh at 150ng/ml was high enough, it went to 90ng/ml by few days and pth 116

the diet must have no dairies in all food, also supplements must have no calcium

Blank
Avatar m tn
vitd25oh can say only deficiency it cannot confirm sufficiency, plus all machines give different numbers, it is such a poor sensibility test that should not be used to monitor sufficiency at all, for now we have intact pth combined with vitd25oh to say sufficiency in the near future we should have on the market real tests to measure vit d which is not the vitd25oh in blood
Blank
Avatar m tn
until now all member checking pth have found a rise of pth during peg, i think you will find the same

in case you find a very low pth, like less then normal range, then you have to slowly lower the vit d dose

only in case you find abnormal urine calcium you must lower vit d dose very much or stop it.urine calcium is very useful because it rises long before there is any rise of calcium in blood and body, if there is too much of it the kidneys get rid of it in urine first, so this is the best test combined with serum calcium to see if there is the so called vit d toxicity, at the same time when too mcuh calcium is absorbed intact pth goes very low/undetectable

now that i am not on peg the requirement of vit d has changed, it was 150.000iu daily while on peg to keep ipth 10-15pg/ml while now i just need 20.000iu daily to keep ipth 17pg/ml, i hope this result is also due to a very low hbsag but i will be able to check these tests results by 1-2 weeks to confirm if it is due to low hbsag or just less vit d requirement by my immune system
Blank
Avatar m tn
Alright Steff I ll do rest of the tests. For now as I told u I take 60k cap at 3 or 4 days interval.. Shall I reduce to one cap/week coz I have started taking sunbath also.
Blank
Avatar m tn
sunbath lowers vitd25oh when on supplements

the best thing is seeing results, as to the best dose daily dose is best and if no receptors resistance 10.000iu daily
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources