Hepatitis B Community
Is it VitD3 ?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is it VitD3 ?

Could you please suggest is it the Vitd3 or just vitD ? http://www.seven-seas.com/cod-liver-oil Will it work as a d3?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

vitd from fish is not good because it has too much vit a in a form which is toxic for liver

just buy vitamin d3 pills at 5000iu or 10.000iu, puritans are a good and cheap brand, also solgar and pegaso are good too, just make sure it is at least 5000iu per pill and it is not vitamin d2.vitamin d2 is synthetic and doesn t work

vitamin a is non toxic from betacarotens which are found in vegetables
22 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

vitd from fish is not good because it has too much vit a in a form which is toxic for liver

just buy vitamin d3 pills at 5000iu or 10.000iu, puritans are a good and cheap brand, also solgar and pegaso are good too, just make sure it is at least 5000iu per pill and it is not vitamin d2.vitamin d2 is synthetic and doesn t work

vitamin a is non toxic from betacarotens which are found in vegetables
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have also also pills (Cholecalciferol 50,000iu ) - (Food Chemicals Codex-IV Specs) . How much to take ? and how many days ? . Did Vitd3 test few months ago it was just 7 ng/ml. I would like to start D3 now.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
7ng/ml is so low to be a risk for life, you should take 10.000iu daily (it is best than once a week) and recheck in about 4 weeks and then follow response

it is not easy to increase vit d fast for people with chronic diseases or fat do if you want to go for 20.000iu to be sure to increase blood levels faster you can take 20.000iu daily for 4 weeks and then check

remember to check both vitd25oh and blood calcium monthly you should be able to find your maintenance dose in 6-12 months at that time you can check less

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
if you have the 50.000iu pills you have to go for it once a week but response is better with daily lower pills
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Why we should monitor calcium?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
because in people with a rare disfunction of calcium balance it can increase over normal range, and a high calcium level can make damage.none of us registered changes in calcium and a member who got vit d over normal range, around 110ng/ml, had the opposite a decrease in calcium but all within normal ranges

sorry i dont remember the name of this disease

to increase calcium a normal person needs levels of d3 to 450-500ng/ml, this has been registered only one time in a person taking millions of iu of d by mistake for 6 months.to decrease the calcium you just need to drink more water, and this is what this guy did, no damage to organs resported
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
since calcium test is extremely cheap, 2euros in italy, it makes sense to check it too (the home urine is even cheaper)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Vitamin D is increasingly becoming recognized as an important physiological regulator with pleiotropic effects. A growing body of experimental and clinical evidence suggests that vitamin D deficiency is a risk factor in HCV-infected patients and that vitamin D supplementation might protect against liver disease progression and improve responses to treatment. There is still a lack of consensus on optimal 25(OH)D target levels and dosing strategies. The existing evidence highlights the need for additional well-designed clinical trials to evaluate the effects of vitamin D supplementation. The outcomes should include effects on the fibrosis progression rate (in patients with ongoing HCV replication and in patients who achieve a SVR), the incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma, and the incidence of bone fractures. In light of data showing protective effects of vitamin D supplementation in preventing influenza virus infection [46], studies of vitamin D supplementation in HCV patients should also examine vaccine responses and susceptibility to infectious diseases. Given that the relationships between vitamin D and chronic inflammation and progressive hepatic fibrosis are not unique to HCV infection, and that vitamin D deficiency may also be a factor in other liver diseases [7], clinical trials to study the effects of vitamin D supplementation in HCV patients are likely to be broadly relevant to the field of hepatology. Although dose-response data are limited, many liver disease patients will likely require relatively high doses of nutritional vitamin D to achieve 25(OH)D levels above 20ng/ml. Until clinical data are available, 4000IU/day is a reasonable daily dose for patients with baseline 25(OH)D levels below 10ng/ml and 2000IU/day is an appropriate starting dose for patients with levels between 10 and 20ng/ml.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.journal-of-hepatology.eu/article/S0168-8278(12)00602-2/fulltext
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

it is best for anyone to monitor response monthly and find the needed dose and adjust it high or low.a dose less than 5000iu is ridiculous  it ll never work.just browse all studies on link i provided on vitamindwiki

i wasted two years on 5000iu daily plus taking sun etc just to find out how all that research on dose is useless and wrong
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
They say it is individual....
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Stef!
Can you please advise when do you stop taking vit D before the blood test?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Can someone help please?

When are you supposed to stop yaking vits before the blood test?
I am taking d3 and would like to test the progress.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
it does not have any effect of the tests
never stop, there is no reason to stop, it falls immediately even if i take 5000iu instead of 10.000iu

hbv is probably the reason of low vit d, all chronic diseases ahve low vit d
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i was taken 50,000 iu per 5th day and after 1 month my vitd3 goes to 70.8 ng/ml and calcium is 8.4 ( normal ranges 8.6 - 10.2 ). Please advice.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i was taken 50,000 iu per 5th day and after 1 month

you took 1 pill of 50.000iu once a week for 1 month correct?


my vitd3 goes to 70.8 ng/ml

this is a good value now take 5000iu daily and see if the levels stay stable, by the way with vit d levels around 70-90ng/ml there is no flu, me and my family members tired it since the statistical studies show this, no flu now in years since we started vit d supplementation
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my boyfriend has hepatits b virus but i was vaccinated and completed the 3 shots and before i was given that i already had my titer test and the result was negative then last june 2011 i checked my antibodies and the result was 10U /mL then I get my booster dose last july 2011 then after that I didnt checked my antibidies again then by the month of august 2011 up to now i have unprotected sex with my boyfriend.. my question is since i completed the 3 shots and had my booster shot am I protected from the virus even my partner is infected.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No. it's 50,000 IU  = 10,000 X 5 days. Now i will lower the dose next week. But calcium is low. 8.4
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

dont owrry about calcium we only need it to stay below the max normal range
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi i want to share with u the milky thistle our doctor recommend it to my husband with hepa b cirriosis it was good...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

we already have a combo of supplements studied to reverse cirrhosis and liver fibrosis.it has been studied and has FDA approval for the cure of cirrhosis, it is  called hepatitistechnologies and it has milky thistle too among all the components

it can reverse cirrhosis with active virus infections (hbv or hbv+hcv) even not treating the infection but of course it would be much slower like 4-8years.
i reversed cirrhosis in less than 2 years with this and by suppressing hbv to undetactable
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
568322_tn?1370169040
Blank
CoWriter
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316