Hepatitis B Community
Is it ok to have Flu Vaccination shot even if you have hepa b?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is it ok to have Flu Vaccination shot even if you have hepa b?

Is flu shot ok for hepa b patients or with chronic medical condition? Is this recommended or not? Is there a risk for complications?
Related Discussions
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Is flu shot ok for hepa b patients or with chronic medical condition?

yes but after some scientists told me they dont reccomend flu vaccines (they study cancer vaccines) i am not doing flu vaccine anymore.

another reason i am not doing any flu vaccine is:
vitamin d level between 50-60ng/ml will prevent any flu, you must check vitamin d 25OH, hbv makes this hormone low on 95% hbv infected.this is one of the ways hbv hijakcs immune system for persistance

liposomal vitamin c (livon labs) at 50-100g throughoutdaily can stop flu immediately, every bag of liposomal vitamin c is 1g but thru liposoms you get in the blood the same amount as 10g of normal vitamin c
vitamic at these high doses increase interferon production and it is free of sides

another way to get this high vitamin c is IV, the tablets you buy at pharmacy are useless because only a very tiny amount can get absorbed

Blank
Avatar_m_tn

these strategies are better than vaccines and i ve tried them myself, i dont trust flu vaccines because there might be immune suppressing substances in them.CFS patients which have an impared immune system like aids get very bad if they make flu vaccines and this is very suspicious

i am pro any vaccine but not very pro flu ones
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the information, but what would be the recommended intake of vitamin c per day of a person with hepa b condition? Is it 1g? I read that the normal person can take up to 1000mg or 1g of vit c per day (tolerable).

Regarding on vitamin d level, if my level is below 50 ng/ml, can i take 2000IU of vitamin d3 per day?

Maybe I'll take your advice with regards on the flu shot, i'll just increase the intake of vitamins rather than taking flu shot. I have also read the vaccine contains killed virus, better not to gamble.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
but what would be the recommended intake of vitamin c per day of a person with hepa b condition?

for hbv infection no need snce it has no effect on cronic (chronic) hbv.we consider only liposomal or intravein, normal tablets have no absorption and have diarrea (diarrhea) sides on stomach, totally useless
about 100-120g is the total for lipo or intravein, lipo must be taken during the day, toxicity is at higher levels.these amounts are only to cure flu, general infections or cancer, they are useless on daily basis.
for hbv they dont work because immune system is blocked

I read that the normal person can take up to 1000mg or 1g of vit c per day (tolerable).

thisis for the useless oral tablets, they have no absorption and they are useless if vitamin c is meant to be used to cure flu or general infections

Regarding on vitamin d level, if my level is below 50 ng/ml, can i take 2000IU of vitamin d3 per day?
4000-5000iu daily is the one shown to have effect (2000iu is useless for ill people, 2000iu is thought for healthy people), you must try 2 months with 5000iu and then recheck if it doesnt increase you can reach 10000iu.at the same time you must check also calcium levels

I have also read the vaccine contains killed virus, better not to gamble.

the problem is not the killed virus but the possibility that drug makers add adjuvants that may decrease immune function in general, this will allow more cronic (chronic) illneses and more drug sales.better use vitamins

in case of flu infections trials showed a response using a single vitamin d dose of 50000-100000iu.this can be done if the vitamin d levels are lower than 40ng/ml.
vitamin d toxicity is set at 150ng/ml serum levels but the toxicity is not from vit d but from the rise of calcium when vit d is at 200-500ng/ml


Blank
Avatar_m_tn

from pubmed (the reliable source for health, much better than doctors)
vitamin d and flu/colds

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20219962
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21242105

http://www.naturalnews.com/029760_vitamin_D_influenza.html

http://www.sciencenews.org/view/generic/id/57335/title/Science_%2B_the_Public__Vitamin_D_is_a_flu_fighter

http://www.lewrockwell.com/miller/miller27.html

http://www.scientificamerican.com/blog/post.cfm?id=vitamin-d-deficiency-linked-to-more-2009-02-23

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/releases/51913.php

http://www.ehow.com/how_5343048_use-vitamin-flu-medicine.html
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

vitamin c loposomal or intravenous only reliable sources as a cure for flu and other diseases

http://www.vitamincfoundation.org/

http://www.vitamincfoundation.org/surefire.shtml
(avoid normal vit c as stated here, too messy with stomach)

http://www.livonlabs.com/
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Stef,

vitamin c loposomal does not make any effects on HBV?

I hope atleast it boosts Immunity in minimal extent
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.mothernature.com/l/Natures-Medicines/Cold-and-Flu_1664.html

vitamin c increases interferon production
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

it all depends on hbsag quantity which reflects immune activation when low, for you it works because your hbsag is so low that immune system is fighting

the others, me too, with high level hbsag have immune system complitely blocked so there is very little to do, let's hope gcmaf will unblock immune system by making nasgalase to normal levels....
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks again for the information, I'm halfway through reading all the links you have posted. This is really a big help.

Regarding on the liposomal vitamin c, we still don't have it in our country, I called one of the biggest pharmacy and they don't have it.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
almost 5 yrs n nung nalaman ko na positive  ako for hb,, posible kay na nawala na ito nagyon hindi kopa kc natry magpatest ulit,,

may last oct. 23, 2006

test           result          PT. CT            Cut-off val
HBsag       reactive       2.860              0.504

paki explain naman poh kung may posible bang mawala yan kc alam ko since birth wala namn po ako,, hindi kopo alam ku bat nagkaroon ako hindi pa naman po ako nakikipag sex single parin ako until now mg 26 napo ako until now natatakot napo ako mag asawa dahil ayoko na may madamay pang iba ayoko makahawa,, reply nyo po ako plsssss...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi LJ, so your pinoy. Any ways I hope this helps and will answer your question. The result of your blood test last Oct says you have been or is still is infected with hepatitis B. You need further testing to know if "chronically infected ka or in lay terms your carrying it long time o ibig kong sabihin ay meron ka na nuon pa o meron ka pa hangang ngayon" or you just got infected, nakuha o kakakuha mo lang. Sa tagalog kung matagal ka ng mayroon simula pagkasilang hindi yan basta mawawala, kung kakakuha mo lang mataas ang posibilidad about 90 - 95% wala na yan. The best advice is that make a consult with a gastroenterologist. Find someone with a heart to explain to you about hep B. Dont be afraid to live your life, believe me after you consulted the right doctor you will eventually know na maaaring hindi ka makadamay, kahit pa magasawa ka o magkaanak ka hindi ka makakahawa basta alam mo ang tamang gawain. Magdasal ka at magpakonsulta kaagad sa gastroenterologist.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank