Hepatitis B Community
Is my hep b test conclusive after 80 days
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is my hep b test conclusive after 80 days

hello there i posted this question many times but did not got a good answer is my hep b  and hep c conclusive after 80 days or should i need another testing i heard on a forum by a doctor that it is sufficent kindly any expert that can answer my question.
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
no there are rare cases of hbv starting infection after 6 months, get hbv vaccine so you don t have to worry about hbv

as to hcv there is no vaccine and dont know about window period
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
actually i want to know about is 80 days safe for atleast hep b.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i am sorry to say that there are alot of people willing to help about hiv but about hep b there is no one to help.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hbv is mostly a benign illness with no danger at all for health and most of the time you dont even need drugs, please do not even think to compare hbv and hiv
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
with no danger at all for health

of course you have to know you have it and monitor if therapy is needed or you just have no damage from it
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
would hep b blood test at 4 months and 3 weeks so 128 days or 19 weeks be conclusive?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank