Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
LFT Result
I am 37 years old and my LFT result shows as follows:

AST: 31 (5-22)
ALT:  41 (16-40)
Alk Phos: 86 (21-92)
Total Bilurubin: <17 (mmol/l 4-17)
Total Protein: 67 (21-92)
Albumin: 40 (30-25)

I had been diagnosed with chronic Hepatitis B earlier with HBeAg - HabeAb+. I need help with the interpretation of the results as above please!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi, the values mentioned are within the normal range. As I understand your HbSAg is positive and HbeAg is negative. Chronic hepatitis B is a spectrum of disease usually characterised by the presence of detectable hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) in the blood or serum for longer than six months. Those who are HBsAg-positive and HBeAg-negative (usually anti-HBe-positive) are infectious but generally of lower infectivity. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar f tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar m tn
Blank
Liverpatient
Avatar f tn
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar m tn
Blank
studyforhope
Other