Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
My HBSAG results
Please find my HBSAG results:

14-Jun-2011
=========
HBsAg Quantitative - CLIA - ARCHITECT - 5184 iu/ml
I didn't check for Liver Function test as i have done it two months back
The values are above normal especially ALT IS 84 and AST is 41

04-Jul-2011
========
HBsAg - QUANTITATIVE : 4,280 IU/mL (Less than 0.05 IU/ml : Negative)
Method : CLIA - ARCHITECT

BLOOD - BIOCHEMISTRY
====================
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL : 0.40 mg/dl  range: 0.3 - 1.2 mg/dl
Method : Colometric endpoint Diazo

BILIRUBIN - DIRECT : 0.09 mg/dl range: < 0.2 mg/dl
Method : Colometric endpoint Diazo

BILIRUBIN - INDIRECT : 0.31 mg/dl
Method : Calculation

S.G.O.T. (AST) 32.3 U/l   range: Male : Upto 38 U/L  Female : Upto 32 U/L

Method : IFCC/Kinetic
S.G.P.T. (ALT) 28.8 U/l  range: Male : Upto 41 U/L  Female : Upto 31 U/L

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 66.5 IU/L  range: ADULT MALES : 40-130 U/L ADULT FEMALES : 35-105 U/L

A/G RATIO
Total Proteins : 7.6 gm/dl range: 6.6 - 8.7

Albumin : 4.7 gm/dl range: 3.5 - 5.2

Globulin : 2.9 gm/dl range: 2.3 - 3.5

A/G Ratio : 1.6


GAMMA GT ( GGTP) 21.0 U/l  range: MALE : < 60 U/l FEMALE : < 40 U/l
Method : IFCC - Enzymatic Colorimetric

I am using siddha medicines for the last three months and also taking silimarin tablets (140mg) twice a day. I am planning take LFT and HBsAg quantitative in a month's time to see whether there will be further progress.  I am yet to take Viral load (the earlier one done three months ago and the count is 66k iu/ml) and planning to take it in a couple of weeks.  it is too early to come to a conclusion just based on HBsAg levels and i want to wait and watch the levels in the next few months.

Stefano,  Pls let me know whether i need to go for additional tests

Thanks
Raja1972
Cancel
9 Answers
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I am also feeling better nowadays and the discomfort i used to have on my right side of stomach has completely gone and not feeling any tiredness.  I ate well and having good diet (eating a lot fo vegetables with higher water content).

My diet is as follows:
================
(1) Vegetables with  a lot of water content - avoided vegetables with sugar content eg. Beetroot
(2) Reduced rice intake and increased vegetables intake (sometimes i take more than 500g of vegetables in a day
(3) Eating a lot of fresh fruits (not fruit juices) - Papaya is my favorite
(4) Taking 30-40 grams of Amla (for vitamin C) daily
(5) Taking PALM Sugar (this has medicinal properties) instead of processes sugar
(6) No softdrinks, cool drinks, beverages bu taking green tea
(7) No Milk, No Sugar, No milk products
(8) No wheat and wheat products (eg. biscuits)
(9) taking DHAL (grams) for rice
(10) No Meat and meat products, no egg, no fish
(11) taking a lot of spinach
(12) Taking a lof of Garlic and Ginger

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I should have started the treatment two years back when i was diagnosed of HBV. I have taken all the tests at a reputed speciality hospital chain in chennai, India and the doctor, after seeing my LFT, HBSAG, HBEAG results, told me that I am a healthy carrier and there is no need to take any medicines now but take LFT for every 3 months.  Now I feel how he has made that diagnosis without taking HBV DNA,HBSAG quantitative tests. I am really angry at him now.  He is such a fool and made me to pay the price for his incompetency.

So boarders from India, please be careful when you go the doctors for HBV related diagnostics or treatment. Please ask all the relevant questions(treatment, tests, dos and don'ts) about HBV to make sure that you are very well informed
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Its very good. got decreased almost 1000 iu/ml within month.

Stef can u share your views..
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Are you taking Liv52 HB with that ?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No I am not taking it (Liv52 HB) though my doctor had no issues if i am taking them along with siddha medicines
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi stefano,
I am looking for your comments on my readings.

thanks
raja
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

one hbsag test is not useful unless you reach 1500-2000iu/ml, it is important to make other tests and see if it just flactuates or if it goes continuously decreasing.in any case any decreasing pattern is good because it rarely flactuates on its own

a difference of 500--1000iu/ml can also be due to mistakes when making diluition but you can exclude this if in the following tests it keeps going down
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks.  I also feel the same way and i don't want to come to a conclusion.  But one good thing I noticed is that my ALT,AST and other parameters have come to normal.  I will take another test in a month's time and post the results.

One thing that was consistently stressed in your post and all the boarders should follow is the proper diet.  If one has the proper diet, then it would help them to reduce the damage to the liver and thus helping the recovery process.

Thanks
Raj
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have 0.06 hbsag level is harmfull to plz guys let me know, im so scared...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
sorte
Poland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Jatashankar
India
Avatar m tn
Blank
Aduiski
Other
Avatar f tn
Blank
twinboys1girl4me