Hepatitis B Community
My all new results after 9 months Entecavir treatment
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

My all new results after 9 months Entecavir treatment

Hello Dear HBVers,

I get my all test results after 9 months Entecavir 0.5mg treatment.


ALT
11.12.2013 – 100
27.01.2014 – 91
28.03.2014 – 340
02.05.2014 – 144
18.07.2014 – 16


AST
11.12.2013 – 57
28.03.2014 – 135
02.05.2014 – 43
18.07.2014 – 21


HBSAG (qualitative)
27.01.2014 – 554 positive
28.03.2014 – 792 positive
02.05.2014 – 4079 positive
18.07.2014 – 961 positive


HBSAG (quantitive)
31.03.2104 – over 52000
18.07.2014 – 43.57


ANTI-HBS
27.01.2014 – 0.05 negative
28.03.2014 – 0.00 negative
02.05.2014 – 0.00 negative
18.07.2014 – 7.14 negative


HBEAG
30.09.2013 – 882.00 positive
27.01.2014 – 7.41 positive
28.03.2014 – 0.06 negative
02.05.2014 – 2.53 positive
18.07.2014 – 0.14 negative


ANTI-HBE
28.03.2014 – 1.57 negative
02.05.2014 – 0.21 negative
18.07.2014 – 0.16 negative


HBV-DNA
01.10.2013 – 557000000
27.01.2014 – 122000
28.03.2014 – 26600
02.05.2014 – 451
18.07.2014 - 47


VITD25OH
18.07.2014 – 63 (optimal level)


FIBROSCAN
04.02.2014 – 6.6
18.07.2014 – 5.2


Look at my HBSAG (quantitive) result. It came down from over 52000 to only 43.57. Am I (I hope) clearing HBV?

Look at my ALT and AST. They came down from high levels to very normal levels.

Look at my HBV-DNA. Unfortunately still in a detectable level.


Sharing is sexy :)) Please share your comments.

Tags: alt, AST, hbvdna, hbsag, fibroscan, hbv, entecavir, HbeAg
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
if your hbsag is 47iu/ml, extremely important that unit is iu/ml, yes you are going to clear.
it is not possible to predict timing but it should clear on etv only, pegintf add on will clear that for sure and fast
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Dear Stef,

Look at this  http://hizliresim.com/Z2Jddg
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
and also look at this (the previous one): http://i.hizliresim.com/V26YPR.png
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
wonderful results, you are clearing for sure
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you stef. We will see what will happen..

I have some questions?

1. My ANTI-HBE is still negative where HBEAG is also negative. What do you think about that?

2. My ALT and AST are very low. Does it mean that if my immune system stop fighting with the virus? If so, how can I clear the virus?

3. My HBV-DNA is still positive, where my ALT and AST in the normal range. What do you think?

4. What do you think about my VITD25OH and FIBROSCAN results?

5. What do you think about the general profile?

P.S. I thank you so much. You are wonderful person and I learned a lot of things from you, such as; I should do the tests of qHBSAG, FIBROSCAN, VIT25OH.

Regards..  

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am sorry I have one more final question;

6. Things have changed very fast for me? Is it really possible and logic? Or Is there an error?
Blank
7951432_tn?1400922437
happy for you hopping cantinue
also your s regress
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
on hbeag pos entecavir has about 5-7% hbsag loss and tdf 10-16%, you are among these lucky ones, when you reach less than 10iu/ml of hbsag and hbsab>10miu/ml we can say for sure that you are clearing

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
no more comments?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
On your way sir. Looks like you have sero-convert e-antigen pos to neg. Very good response to ETV. Also your LFT have drop significanty. If you lose HBsAg with ETV, it would be great for the forum.

Maybe Vit D level in your blood plays a bigger role than we think.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Happy for you SafiSifa.
You are indeed one of the lucky ones. Looking at your Alt between March and May, reveals the time period your immune system gained full control clearing up.
For our learning, did you experience any symptons around this time period? Any bloating, any pain or sensation around your liver area, fever, tiredness???? Please share!!!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your comments.

I have some questions above. Do you have any idea about them?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello.

I did not experience any symptons.

However, sometimes (2-3 times a day), there is a very little sensation something like my liver says "hello, I am here and working". This is not a pain or something like that. I asked to my doctor about it. She told me that it is psychological.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The only thing that make me worried is that if this very positive change is real or an machine error?

I asked to my doctor about it. He told me that a little percentage of HBEAG+ patients who use Entecavir may experience what I experience now. I am not sure if he is right or lying.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If all the results and changes are true, it is because of Entecavir treatment. However, I do and eat many many different things to support my treatment. I am planning to write down what I do and what I eat in detail.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
that is not uselful you just fall in the 7% who clears by etv or if you took tdf in the 16% who clears on tdf.
few studies found that this response and clearance is due to the continuous mutations of hbv that sometimes under antivirals are pushed to the weaker ones and most immunogenic...so it is just being lucky
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jrai2014
Delhi, India