Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Need advise
We have fixed my daughters marrange in coming december and to our surprise when my would be son-in-law went for Hair transplantation surgery he was detected hepatitis B positive and they refused to do the hair transplantation. i got the HBV DNA - PCR test done and the result was < 12 IU/ml. Doctor said he is just a surface carrier of the HBV virus and suggested Heptaguard medicene for one year for him and vaccination for my daughter and said it is safe to go for marriage after 3-4 months. I am very much worried to give my daughter to him after knowing this. Is there any assurance that the boy will be free from virus after the medication and is it safe for my daughter and any assurance she will not get it from him once vaccinated?? Is it possible for this boy to shred this virus for ever from his body. he is 26 year old boy and doesn't seem to have any major health problems except little fatigueness. please i need suggestion to my concerns above. please respond. We have reached that stage that we can't so no to this match now.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
317787 tn?1472134636
Hello I would listen to the doctor.  The boy has been exposed to Hep B but does not have it now.
He will always test positive, must like a person with chicken pox will show they have been exposed.
Please do what the doctor said and do not worry
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You can try homeopathy
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers