Hepatitis B Community
Need help in understanding my reports and possible tratment options.
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Need help in understanding my reports and possible tratment options.

Hi Friends,

Here are my blood reports except HBSAG Quant which i could not get it done because of non avilablilty of that test. Can you please look into it? and suggest me if i need any treatment? I am not sure how these tests are going to impact my future life as i am going to get married in another month be leaving everything upto go.

Your help is much needed for me to battle this disease. Please guide me through this.

Note that my doctor suggested that i need no treatment. I also noticed that my ALT is little high.

HBSAG  positive
HBeAg: negative
Anti Hbe: Negative
HBV DNA :459 IU/ml = 2671 copies/ml

Total Bilurubin: 0.7
Direct Bilurubin: 0.2
inDirect Bilurubin:0.5
SGPT(ALT) :46 Ref Range (0-40)
SGOT (AST) :35 Ref Range (up to 40)
Alkaline phospatase:121 Ref Range (30-120)
Total Protines :7.4 Ref Range (6-8)
Albumin:4.4 Ref Range (3.5-5.2)
Globulin :3. Ref Range (2.3-3.5)

Fibroscan/Elastography report:

COLOR DOPPLER SCAN AND REAL TIME SCREENING ULTRASONOGRAPHY OF ABDOMEN

LIVER: normal in size and contour. Parenchymal echotexture is increased  NO IHBD. CBD is normal

COLOR DOPPLER: Portel vein is 12 mm, normal, No thrombosis.  No reversal of flow.

Elastography of the liver performed, ARFI values are ranging bettween .86 - 1.45 mt/sec suggesting fatty infiltration with normal stiffness of the liver parenchyma

GALL BLADDER, PANCREAS, SPLEEN, KIDNEYS, URINARY BLADDER, AORTA, IVC are normal.  

No evidence of ascites. No lymphadenopathy. No effusion

No mass lesion in the Iliac fossae

CONCLUSION:  color doppler and ultrasound findings are --
fatty infiltration with normal stiffness of the hepatic PARENCHYMA NOTED ON ELASTOGRAPHY WITH ARFI VALUE OF 0.86 - 1.45mt/sec
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Recommendations are to not treat if DNA <2000IU/ml and ALT normal.
You should try and get HBsAg quantitative done. Then consider IFN treatment to try and clear the HBsAg.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks calebz, Sure i will get HBSAG quant sometime soon. But with these results what you think about my current situation. I am so worried about this disease as i am getting married in another 1 month. I am scared of transferring this disease to my would be. With these results is there any chance i can spread this to peaople near me?

Any general suggestions on how to deal with this disease in my married life?

Thanks a lot for all your help!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I don't know how to read that Fibroscan score, maybe somebody else on forums will tell you more about fibroscan/USG result.


You need to talk about this with your spouse. She needs to be tested for infection/antibodies and vaccinated for HBV so you can sleep without any risks. As for family planning the only problem is that when you are on med's you shouldn't conceive, the infection is not a problem when a male is the carrier.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Close monitor yourself, ALT 46 (slightly elevated) and HBV DNA >2000 is good. I would say get your HBV DNA checked in next 3 months. If increased start treatment

I am also having the simillar score of ARFI .63 - 1.23 Mt/sec . ALT 46 and Severe Pain in Abdomin (abdomen) area Liver part. started treatment from Nov'2013 and now pain got sub-sided however have dis-comfort in liver.
Check you HBSAG Quantitative..mine was 10025 iu/ml HBV DNA 3286 iu/ml
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Kanchi,

Thanks for sharing your experience. I have couple of questions.

1. When did you start your treatment, i mean what were your values for HBSAG quant and HBV DNA? and what treatments are you takning and improvments after treatment.
2. Where are taking your treatment?
3. where did you test HBSAG in india?

I stay in bangalore,if you know of any doctors/specialists near by please let me know.

Thanks for the help!
Jammy
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Kanchi,

Thanks for sharing your experience. I have couple of questions.

1. When did you start your treatment, i mean what were your values for HBSAG quant and HBV DNA? and what treatments are you takning and improvments after treatment.
2. Where are taking your treatment?
3. where did you test HBSAG in india?

I stay in bangalore,if you know of any doctors/specialists near by please let me know.

Thanks for the help!
Jammy
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Can you tell me why is it not recommended to start treatment if hbv dna is <2000 iu/ml? My results are:hbsag,hbeag=+ve,hbv dna=1070 iu/ml(6206 cps/ml),sgpt=37,sgot=33(normal LFT results) and I have been asked to take lamivudine(hepitec 100 mg) for 6 months and get tested again for the above.I have been taking hepitec for the last 1.5 months.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
because the main problem that hbv can cause is damage of the liver and HCC.

With normal LFP and FIBROSCAN or BIOPSY !!!!! and low DBA the risk is considered to be low.

Moreover the goal of the treatment with NUCs is reduction of the DNA level to undetectable or low value. the level <2000 is already low.

The risk to get problems from complications from the NUCs is higher than from HBV in this case.

However if you have started the treatment it is not advised to stop.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
melcul
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mike9111
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana