Aa
A
A
Close
587072 tn?1218623701
Please Help me understand my liver profile result
Can somebody please help me interpret my liver profile result

HBsAg = reactive
SGOT = 33.0 u/l ( 0-40 )
SGPT = 18.0 u/l ( 0-38 )
ALK Phs = 33.0 u/l ( 9-35)
GGTP = 25.3 u/l ( 0-45 )
LDH = 120.6 u/l ( 80 - 285)
Crea = 1.0 mg/dl ( 0.9 - 1.50)

* the values i wrote are the precise equivalent. Can anyone tell me my exact condition.
am i a chronic carrier and can i be that contagious. I am also depressed right now coz i really wanna work
on a medical facilities as i was taking up practical nursing.

I will really appreciate any help here. Thanks in advance
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
181575 tn?1250202386
26yo in Phillipines and surprised by HBsAg reactive usually means chronic HepB.  

You need to follow-up with HepB panels and HBV DNA to find out your HepB status.  Also read "peachy125" post on similiar issues:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/531584?post_id=post_2972104
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
587072 tn?1218623701
Loads of thanks for the immediate response. I will take the other hepB screenings tomorrow as well as the HBV DNA test that you suggest. . .  :)

I have also red peachy's post and i really wanna thank you for that.
I'm just a bit frustrated coz' I'm doing good at school. :(
and i really hope to work as a caregiver, but it seems that i should take care
of myself first now.

anyway may God bless us all, and thanks for this wonderful site.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Nursing is a profession that does involve some invasive procedures.  At your stage of career development, is a career shift still possible?

Best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
587072 tn?1218623701
I think i really need to shift career again, i took up medical related course  
mainly because i wanna be knowledgeable in many diseases specially the one which i have now.

today i will take the other test and i still hope for a better results, if there is? I'm just wondering what can i expect in my case, since i think i'm a chronic carrier, will i ever get rid of this virus in me? and can i be treated with medications?

again loads of thanks to all of you guys.  :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
>>>can i be treated with medications?

Yes.

>>>will i ever get rid of this virus in me?

Some patients achieve that goal, most do not but still live a full life.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
587072 tn?1218623701
I just got back from my hbt liver ultrasound and the results states that:

liver is normal in size, no focal lesions are seen
The hepatic borders are smooth and sharp. There is no fluid at the hepatorenal fossa.

the gall bladder measures about 48x12 mms. with an anechoic lumen and distinct walls.
no stones no masses re seen. There is no fluid at the gall bladder fossa.

Impression:
Liver,gall bladder,billiary tree - normal sonologically

while on my hepB panel result is not yet released.  The doc. said that my liver is fine, but still i'm worried. can this ultrasound result be reliable too? i mean for me to not worry much that i may end up having liver cirrohsis or something . . .

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Your doctor is right.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
Aduiski
Other
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
sorte
Poland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ram1982
Bangalore, India
Avatar m tn
Blank
Jatashankar
India