Hepatitis B Community
Please See these latest reports
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please See these latest reports

Date- 15-may-2010

SGOT (AST)                                27.00 U/L     (< 37.00)
SGPT (ALT)                                 28.00 U/L     (< 41.00)

HBVDNA                                    741 UI/ML
HbsAg                                        Positive(250 UI/ML)
HbeAg                                        Negative
HbeAb                                        Positive

Date- 26-may-2010

LFT

SGOT (AST)                                17.00 U/L     (< 37.00)
SGPT (ALT)                                 13.00 U/L     (< 41.00)
GGTP                                         22.00 U/L     (8.00 - 61.00)
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP)         62.00 U/L                  (40.00 - 129.00)
Bilirubin, Total 0.82 mg/dL (< 1.00)
Bilirubin, Direct 0.36 mg/dL (< 0.30)
Bilirubin, Indirect 0.46 mg/dL (< 0.70)
Protein, Total 7.30 g/dL (6.40 - 8.30)
Albumin 4.60 g/dL (3.50 - 5.20)
A : G Ratio 1.70 (0.90 - 2.00)


AFP (ALPHA FETOPROTEIN), TUMOR MARKER       2.34 ng/ml   (< 7.00)

treatment is nedded??
Any other test??
Related Discussions
30 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Maybe not.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
please see again (Bilirubin, Direct status)
Bilirubin, Total       0.82 mg/dL     (< 1.00)
Bilirubin, Direct     0.36 mg/dL     (< 0.30)
Bilirubin, Indirect   0.46 mg/dL     (< 0.70)

it can be consider as normal or not? i have also find 'Giant Platelets'  in my CBC test
what is your opinion? plese help..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I think you are good.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
YOUR SGOT(AST)/SGPT(ALT) TEST ARE IMPROVING ARE U TAKING MEDICINE? WHAT IS IT?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
you are totally inactive carrier even no need to monitor closely since hbsag is only 250iu/ml your immune system is very little suppressed by virus, you have 8% or more to make hbsag negative naturally or try alinia and make both hbvdna und and hbsag negative within a year treatment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i m not taking any medicine but i have changed my diet in last couple of days......
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what you are think about 'Giant Platelets seen'....
it can be happen because of poor diet?,my diet is being very poor from last some weeks

thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i cunsulted to dr. on last satusday, he prescibed me sabivo(telbivudine) 600 mg daily and said to perform biopsy or fibro scan..

can i take sabivo in this condition( see above my result)???
and what is the risk of sabivo(telbivudine)?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

crazy doctors, i don t understand where they go unless sebvivo makes presents to them......

you have low hbvdna so you should reach hbvdna und fast but have you seen giudelines?sebvivo is not recommended
have you seen the rates of resistance of sebvivo and hbsag seroconversions?mutation higest together with lamivudine and seroconversions zero.what is the cure of sebvivo on you...zero

since the possibility to clear hbsag on nucs are almost zero i wouldn't risk virus mutations and would choose tenofovir (viread) which has no resistance or interferon as guidelines allow

combination with ntz with any of the choices is strongly suggested

also tell the dctor can i sue you if i have a virus mutation since hbv international guidelines do not allow use of sebvivo as first line therapy?is 1 million usd ok?

you probability of an improvment from where you are now is almost zero, your probability of resistance is high
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

also ask him if he is going to perform genome analisys for hbv mutations before starting antiviral since latest research has found many patients with nucs primary or secondary resistance naturally present before starting therapy

i do strongly suggest to see other doctors before doing such a stupid choice
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
many thanks Stefano

do you think that i need treatment?

one more thing doctor suggest me for liver biopsy but he say it is risky,  i am newly married. there is any alternative of liver biopsy such as fibroscan, CT scan or MRI....

i know you are taking ntz from last couple of months.Can you tell me your result please....

Blank
Avatar_m_tn

absolutely not by antivirals, your immune system is already controlling hbvdna and alt itself and that's the only thing an antiviral can do.you need treatment to make hbsag lower or negative and only nitazoxanide can do that

also interferon might be a choice but since sides can be very heavy no doctor uses it with normal alt low hbvdna but you might try it, my sister's doctor did 15 year ago

i suggest ntz 4 weeks and if you see result you might add interferon or keep ntz mono
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My November Reading


Fibro Scan -- stiffness         4.4
LFT is normal except billirubin is high -- 1.19              (ref range    < 1.20)

DNA report awaited

Am i good ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Fibro Scan -- stiffness         4.4
same as my sister's reading, 4.4kpa is a super healthy liver with no fibrosis at all
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
month May Report :

HBVDNA                                    741 UI/ML

HbsAg                                        Positive(250 UI/ML)
HbeAg                                        Negative
HbeAb                                        Positive


LFT   and CBC Normal

AFP (ALPHA FETOPROTEIN), TUMOR MARKER       2.34 ng/ml   (< 7.00)



month December Report:

DNA = 1664    IU/ml

Fibro Scan -- stiffness         4.4

LFT   and CBC Normal


my december DNA reading increase by 1664 compare to 741 (month may)

what do you think about treatment
Do i need treatment or just monitoring?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please see above reports

thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HbsAg                                        Positive(250 UI/ML)

whre did you find this test in india?sathysh87 is desperately looking for it in india.if you really got hbsag 250iu/ml by abbott architect you are close to seroconversion, are you sure it is 250 and not >250iu/ml?becuase 250iu/ml is exactly the limit of architect range after that manual diluition is needed to find higher values and tech lazy or ignorant do not make diluition

Do i need treatment or just monitoring?
you can do both but i'd use nizonide500 now since the virus is very weak and hbsag seroconversion possible, not when hbvdna and hbsag are higher and drugs less effective for seroconversion
of course antivirals like tenofovir nad entecavir are useless for you since your hbvdna is already und

interferon might help comboed with ntz but since the high price, the sides and the possibility of eradication by nizonide mono i'd go for it
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i use Dr. lala path labs for doing these test. Dr.lalpath labs (www.lalpathlabs.com) has big network in india
i will give address to sathysh87.

in may 2010 my doctor prescribed me Sabibo(Tlb) but i am not taking any treatment...
Today my HBV DNA is 1664 IU/ML.
what i do??

thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
start nizonide500 like in our threads for times and doses, it has only mild sides if any (none of us had relevant sides) and no resistance, with such low hbvdna and hbsag you should seroconvert

you did the right thing to avoid sebvivo and other nucs almost useless for you
Blank
1524106_tn?1292642768
Hello Sir,

Good Day!

Here's my new test result yesterday kindly explain to me the situation especially regarding with the HBsAg and SGPT if these 2 test were increasing or decreasing and how you will read these numbers.... is it by million or hundreds?

Hope you will give me a clarification about this matter
Thank you.


Dec. 20, 2010                                               July 30, 2010

HBsAg       2112.0   < 2.0     R                   HBsAg          23.53           COV 0.13 R
AHBC IgM   0.07      < 0.8    NR                AHBC IgM   (0 PEI u/ml)     COV 10.0 NR
Anti - HBs  <2.00     <10.0    NR               Anti - HBs    (<5mul/ml 0)    COV 12.0 NR
HBEAg       0.42       <1.0     NR                  HBEAg      (0.00)             COV 0.10 NR

SGPT       66.0H  U/L  COV  30-65             SGPT           33.11 U/L       COV  0-41


DEC. 20, 2010                                                   JULY 30, 2010
ULTRASOUND REPORTS                                 ULTRASOUND REPORT



IMPRESSION:                                                  IMPRESSION:

MILD (GRADE 1) FATTY LIVER                         MILD FATTY LIVER  
Gallblader (gallbladder), pancreas and spleen                        NORMAL SPLEEN  
are normal

REST OF THE ULTRASOUND                          
STUDY IS NORMAL.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
you are missing the most important tests for liver damage:
hbvdna pcr
fibroscan

HBsAg       2112
what is the unit?or machine name?

MILD (GRADE 1) FATTY LIVER  
bad quality food, too many fast and meat and little exsercie

AHBC IgM   0.07      < 0.8    NR                AHBC IgM   (0 PEI u/ml)     COV 10.0 NR
virus probably inactive but hbvdna pcr necessary, is hbcab igm in s/co units?
Blank
1524106_tn?1292642768
Hello there Sir,

Merry Christmas!

I was not able to get to know regarding with the machine and yet when I got this result it was already in a black and white document.

Yes, I was missed the very important test due to not enough financial means that's why I didn't included the so called test but next around I would set to it that I would take upon your request to do so.

But if ever there will be a medicine/medication for my problem I would love to hear and have it now sothat I could get rid this hindrances of mine because I am so badly now I just want to work abroad as a Instrumentation Technician/Maintenance.

I just do hope that you would tell me the very best medicine to get rid this problem.

Thank you and more power. God Bless You as well.

Sincerely,

Choeyy
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
it all depends on hbvdna, if it is vey low or undetactable you might try nitazoxanide monotherapy and see if hbsag gets down or negative by a coupl eof years of continuous treatment (never missa pill)

if also hbvdna is detactable you might need other xpensive drugs like interferon, tenofovir, entecavir
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
NEVER USE SEBIVO

I was on sebivo for one year, no effect.   Plz don't go to doctors who refer you sebivo in India.  Now i am on tenofovir.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi Cajim

today i diagnosis with hepatitis E. i am hepatitis B patient with e negative and HBV DNA undetactable..

please tell me that am i in worse condition?

some days ago i had also jaundices and  now i am improving my LFT..

please suggest me.

thanks


Blank
Avatar_m_tn

hepatitis E can be severe on hbv carriers, it is rarely cronic (chronic), you may take vit d3 to increase serum levels to 80-100ng/ml

in case of cronic (chronic) hepatitis E, which i stress again is extremely rare, peginterferon works on both hbv and hev
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks for reply...

please check these reading

AST:  1100     ( <50)
ALT: 2100    (<50)
Billrubin:  4
GGTP: 180  (<55)
ALP: 200    (30 to 120)


After 15 days


AST:  101     ( <50)
ALT: 255    (<50)
Billrubin:  3.81  (0.30 to 1.20)
GGTP: 80  (<55)
ALP: 100    (30 to 120)


Is this case of worry or i am hepatitis E
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
if you have not tested hev markers we dont know which virus is responsible for that

it can be also clreance of hbv or other viruses like d g and others
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i have tested HEV and result is positive...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

i think you may consult with very expert liver specialists, very expert, just in case hev is not cleared and use interferon

hev is similar to hav (hepatitis a) but some cronic (chronic) cases after superinfection exists although extremely rare, also remember to check fibroscan 6 months after ast/alt are less than 200 becuase superinfections of hbv+hev or hbv+hav make a lot of liver damage on some patients

be sure to have your vitd25oh levels higher than 50ng/ml so that your immune system can work better
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
SafiSifa
Izmir, Turkey
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316