Hepatitis B Community
Please help interpret my hepatitis blood test.
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please help interpret my hepatitis blood test.

My blood test on 31 May 07 is
hep Be,Ab (positive)
hep B surfacw Ag (Not detect)
hep Be Ag (Not detect)

I did a second test on 29 June 07 will get result next 2 weeks.

Doctor said I am carrier but I don't understand all what she said because my first language is not English. I try to read article from Internet and just realize that I am in a bad situtatation and I am very nervous.

I would like to know how long have I had the virus? Can I get rid of it or what to do to get rid of it?

I have boyfriend and we just away as he has to go to study another country but we will see again in 2 months. What should we do and can we stay together in the future?

Can I get vaccine? Is it risk for people who I am staying with?

I am going back in my country on 31 Aug 07 and will be treat by doctor in my country as soon as possible.

Please interpret my result and recommend what to do.
Thank you very much
Related Discussions
32 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
146021_tn?1237208487
hep Be,Ab (positive)
hep B surfacw Ag (Not detect)
hep Be Ag (Not detect)
Your tests results look different than blood work done here. Do you mean
HBsAB
HBsAg
hepatitis B e-antigen?
From what I can determine, by decoding your results into this system:
http://www.hcet.org/pdf/resource/postconf/hep/appendix.pdf
you're negative for hep b. You either have been vaccinated or exposed and cleared the virus. You're not a carrier.
I'm not a dr, just trying to help.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your message.
I really don't know anymore than I have said .
From your message mean I don't need to treat for hepatits B either virus infected or carrier?

By the way I am going to see doctor next 2 weeks I will try to confirm all information again.

Blank
146021_tn?1237208487
I hope I'm right. I think that it means you don't have to treat. You are not going to infect anyone, and you are not going to get the disease as you have the antibodies to hep b in your bloodstream already.
I flagged some who know more  about hep b than I do. Maybe by including their names, they will see this and respond.
Good luck.
Bug
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
In simple terms:  HBsAg (antigen) positive or reactive means you have HepB.  HBsAB (antibodies) is good because it normally means you are immuned to HepB.

Why would you think your boyfriend is infected.  For one thing, you don't sound sure you even have HepB. Ask him to just tested as well.  If he doesn't have HepB and has no Hep B antibodies (not immuned), he should get vaccinated to avoid these concerns in the future.

As pointed out by jboyhk, you want to be sure which of these is positive.  So review it with your doctor.  It's easy to get these abbreviations mixed up.  Doctors could also make mistake since they are human after all.  My previous PCP got it mixed up and told me the wrong thing.  I think he had a long day and just glance at it.  Good thing I learn what all the abbreviations mean.  So just double check to be certain.

Good luck and take care.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My feeling getting calmdown after read your message hopefully my HBsAb will be positive and what does it mean if my HBsAb reactive.

Why doctor told me that I am carrier she made me worry couldn't eat , couldn't sleep. Or the test was not sure. She said I am carrier and the virus will stay in my body forever. But as I have read on internet my result is fine.

I think myboyfriend  must be infected I did the test 31 May after that we had unprotect sex the last one was on 28 June. Now he is away for 2 months.
Is it possible that he might be infected but immune or chronic or carrier?

What should we do?

thank you for every message



Blank
Avatar_n_tn
If your dr said you are a carrier, then I suspect you didn't type the correct results here.

Are you sure you are undect in HBs Ag and not HBs Ab?
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
Taihep, so far your labs looks good and you are likely fine.  You need to check to make sure your  HepB surface antibody (HBsAB) is positive or reactive.  If your HBsAB is positive, that means you are immune to HepB and not a carrier.  
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
Always make sure your labs markers are correct.  And gotta give jboyhk credit for calling that one.

Firstly, yes being positive for HBsAg means you have HepB.  
Secondly, don't panic, odds are very much in your favor that you will live a full / long life without too much problems.  And your odds will improve with montioring and treatment (if needed).

As a chronic carrier, most doctor will check you regularly for any increase in ALT / AST (marker for liver cell damage).  IF ALT / AST is high, then they probably check to check yout viral DNA.  You should get a viral DNA test to get a baseline.

Remember that all people with HepB are at a increased risk for liver cancer.  Increased risk doesn't mean inevitable.  Get AFP (blood test) and liver sonogram to screen for liver cancer.  Also No drinking. No smoking.

As to your questions, 1) you are no different than other carriers, you have Hep B.  You seroconverted from HBeAg (-) to HBeAb (+), this normally means you are now in the inactive phase of the disease, which is good news.  You still need monitoring.  And while less infectious, you could still pass the virus to others as long as your HBsAG if positive.  Your boyfriend and family around you shoud get tested / vaccinated (if appropriate). 2) It's rare for chronic HepB carriers to turn HBsAG negative.  It only happens to .5% to 1% of us annually.  If you are that lucky person, Great!  But don't look to be that person since it's unlikely.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear all commentator thank you very much for your help
I went to the hospital today to re-check my blood test
There are
BeAg(-)
BeAb(+)
BsAg(+)

And doctor said I am chronic carrier and it is very low not too worry. And they took my blood to re-test again.

I also have question please help me.

1.As doctor said I am carrier but very low, I don't understand what is difference between me and other carrier as we are carrier .I heard that people who is carrier mean  very risk.
2.Is it possible that  my BsAg to be negative? and how? Because doctor said it is possible and if it negative mean I am immune.

thank you very much for all
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear stevenNYer

Thank you for your message.
I will try do my life as normal as I can although I am still worry very much.

I lose my weight and don't want to eat and can't sleep after I knew the results.It maybe because my worry or It is the symptomp of Hep B.

Would you mind if I ask you for you email address in case I need you help . Just sometime I can't see doctor please.

thank you very much for every message I
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
I think your "symtpoms" are very common to those who are newly diagnosed with HepB.  If you have these "symtpoms" and your ALT / AST is on the 100-300 (or higher range), then it could be your HepB.  Otherwise, I think it's because you are worrying too much.  So just take it easy.

I know not all people have access to doctors and labs and this only add to your anxiety.  Where do you live (country) and how's your access to health care?

I've decided not to post my e-mail address on these forums, sorry.  But, I am a regular on this forum now, so you could ask your questions here.  If you are looking for someone specific, just include their screen name on the Subject / Title.  Someone who has the relevant info will answer you.  Also you could also leave your e-mail address so people could respond to your personally if they choose to.

And please remember, we are no doctors here.  Decisions on your health should be made after consulting with your own doctor.

I think you'll be fine.  Take care :)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thank you stevenNYer

I am in London and going to Thailand (my country) in september. I have been here for a year. The health system in London quite good but in the nearly future I have to be treated by doctor in my country. Where do you live?

Would you mind if  I ask about your experience? How do you know about Hep B and do you know if people who have the problem as same asI have are able to live and have family , children? How do they survive?

I know I need to be consults by my doctor but now I don't have my doctor I will have my doctor in september as soon as I can.

Can Hep B people work in a company?

thank you very much
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
As my screen name indicates, I am a New Yorker.  

I found out about my HepB by accident.  I wanted to join my work gym.  I needed a physical / labs for clearance.  ALT was slightly out of range, then the rest is history.  I probably had HepB since early childhood.  If it wasn't for that one test, I would be clueless about this HepB thing.  Knowing could lead to stress and anxiety but as you learn more about it then you realize knowing is good.

As to your question on how to live.  You live the same as before minus any bad habits that could hurt your liver. If you don't you already lost.  

Don't let anyone tell you that you can't get marry and have a family because you have HepB.  HepB is preventable by vaccine.  Those around you just need to get vaccinated.  Even babies born to HepB mothers could be vaccinated against HepB.  I love my family and my family loves me and they don't have HepB.

As for work, I think every country / state has different rules but I don't see why you can't work any job.  I work in a hospital and they know about my HepB status.  No problem.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Steven

I am back again after shock of my blood test. I got my liver function test today it said
Serum total bilirubin level HI 19 umol/L (0-16), ALT/SGPT serum level 35 IU/L (4-45), Alk Phos 36 IU/L (35-129), Serum albumin 49 g/L (40-52), Serum gamma GT level 13 IU/L (4-60)

Could you please tell me if I need treatment or anything else to do.
How are you? And how is your health can you tell me something about your treatment please and how much it cost in your country?

thank you very
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
You labs look pretty much in range.  So why are you shocked and worry about it.  What did your doctor say?  I don't think your doctor would recommend treatment bases on your labs.

I'm doing okay.  My treatment consist of taking antivirals and it's well tolerated and working well to supress the virus.

Cost in the US is manageable if you have a good health insurance.  For those without, there may be progrmas that could help.  But in general, self paying for treatment at full cost is crazy.  Seeing a specialist could cost $150-$300 per visit and that's not counting labs.  Meds could cost about $300-$500 for a 30 days supply.  Health care is great in the US but the cost is CRAZY.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very for your message. The doctor didn't say anything only said I am fine no worry but as I have read a lot on internet some expert said if someone got infection HepB they need to watch their liver often although their liver show normal but my doctor doesn't help me as much as I expect.anyway i am going back to my country soon I will be consulted by my country's doctor later. If it possible could you please interpret me my liver result, what is a normal and what is an abnormal and what about my situtation?

thank you very much
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
You doctor probably didn't say much because your labs look fine.  With chronic HepB, monitor your ALT and AST, if these gets elevated beyond the range then your doctor may do a HBV DNA test to check for virus activities.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very much. I hope my liver will be fine as I don't have much money for treatment.
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
I wish you well.  Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i have Hep B also im from philippines i acquired these kind of virus when i was 6 years old in the barber shop maybe in the blade they used (like sweeney todd movies). i am a chronic carrier too but doesn't infect anyone. i took care of my liver by eating balance diet, exercise& stay away from fatty foods... my wife understand my illness and my family also know that, my  hep B is not a threat that can infect.. my problem is that i cant work in middle east country like saudi arabia cause they are strict in terms in hep B, they doesnt know that not all hep B can cause infection to other people.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi steve lucky for you to work in the Hospital even though you have hep b but here in my country if you have that kind of disease you cant work in any medical fields if they found out. lucky in states that they understand between the  infectious hep B to the healthy carriee Hep B.
Blank
181575_tn?1250202386
Yes, I (and some others) are very fortunate to be in the US.  In some countries, ignorance leads to discrimination.  Unless the idea of work is going to the office to have unprotected sex with all your co-workers, B Heppers (even its a chronic infection with active viral replication) post no risk to co-workers.

It's ironic in high infection places like China and Philippines, many of those who discriminate against B Heppers, have HepB themselves.  It's just that they just don't know it.  Honestly, look at how some of us found out...that's right...by accident.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
HI, is there any possibility that someone may have hepaB again after recovering from one?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If by recovering you mean HBsAg becomes negative and anti-HBs becomes positive, then the answer is no.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I discovered I have hepatitis B and the following are my lab results.

HBsAg +
HBcAb +
HBsAb -
HBcAb (IgM) -
HBV DNA 76 IU/mL
ALT 12
AST 20
Gamma GT 26

I have to see the doctor next week but can you please give me an interpretation of this result. I am really desperate.

Regards
Kay
Blank
644497_tn?1225385226
Yes, you are currently infected with HBV and it's chronic...they call it HBV carrier and your liver profile is within normal range.I think its better to read more about HBV so you'll have a better understanding.God Bless!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I think you are stable and may be stable for the rest of your life.  All you need may be just monitoring without medication intervention.

See what your doctor says as he/she knows more about your liver status.

Best.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I too discover that I have hep B by accident when I am trying to apply for another work here in Philppines last Jan. 2001.
As far as I can remember, my sgpt reading that time is 104.

When I consulted a doctor, he immediately give me lamivudine to be taken once daily for 2 years. Afte 6 months of medication, he told me to get another test. That time, my sgpt went back to normal (38) but still positve in HBSAg and also developed the HBeAB and Anti-HBC.

He told me to continue my medication using lamivudine and after 6 months, the same results. (SGPT normal).

The doctor told me that I am a chronic healthy carrier.

I am doing this liver enzyme (SGPT test) yearly and thank God that the results were all normal for 10 years now.

Do you think that I will be okay for the rest of my life?

Hope to hear from you.

Thanks and God Bless
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I too discover that I have hep B by accident when I am trying to apply for another work here in Philppines last Jan. 2001.
As far as I can remember, my sgpt reading that time is 104.

When I consulted a doctor, he immediately give me lamivudine to be taken once daily for 2 years. Afte 6 months of medication, he told me to get another test. That time, my sgpt went back to normal (38) but still positve in HBSAg and also developed the HBeAB and Anti-HBC.

He told me to continue my medication using lamivudine and after 6 months, the same results. (SGPT normal).

The doctor told me that I am a chronic healthy carrier.

I am doing this liver enzyme (SGPT test) yearly and thank God that the results were all normal for 10 years now.

Do you think that I will be okay for the rest of my life?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
please be careful using lamivudine, because it develop some mutants and this mutants can be dangerous (they can be resistant also to some other drugs).

read about lamivudine on this forum and spoke with a specialsit what you have to do (maybe add a new antiviral and slowly reduce and drop lamivudine, or maybe some other solution - please discuss this solution with a specialist)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Hepatitis-B/Drug-resistence/show/1617248

this is one of the tables for Lam resistance ... please look also for other discussion and read it.

btw, if you doctor not inform you about all of this you have to consider to change the doctor
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much for your advise.

Actually, this was not discussed to me by the doctor that time and he just told me that all of his patient who have contacted with hep B virus used this medicine.

My medication was stopped 8 years ago and I don't have any medication right now. I only take multivitamins everyday.

Can you please tell me what is the best nedicine to treat Hep B.

Thanks again...
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana