Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Results after 24 week pegays
hbsag +  
anti hbs neg
hbeag neg
anti hbe +
alt and ast normal since 2005
hbv dna less than 116 copies / ml ( undetectable ) 18 months ago

HBsAg quantitaive from 19 IU/ml to 13.4 IU/ml then 16 IU/ml and then 20.23 IU over last 18 months

Started with
-PEG interferon 180 mcg once weekly  
-Vit D

after 5 inj and ALT 103 which had always been previously normal

After 11 inj ALT 70 and HBsAg 18 IU/ml

After 23 inj peg Alt is 42 and HBsAg is 0.21 IU/ml  quantitative
Tomorrow will have 24th inj

What should i do, continue with pegasys or not
I am tolerating the inj quite well
initially had problems but now well tolerated
Cancel
31 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Thanks to God
I am responding and HBsAg has decreased
Comments from every one will be appreciated
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks for sharing and very happy for you you pratically cleared lower limi of detection 0.05iu/ml


What should i do, continue with pegasys or not

are you crazy to ask such a question....?

keep 48weeks of peg until good hbsab is reached, hbsag cleared at 24weeks is very good similar to otan result
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot Steff
we owe u a lot
thanks

Ur help and guidance is great
i ll complete 48 week pegasys
U are the bright star giving everyone hope

otherwise most of doctors dont give us any hope
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks for the kind words but it is just reading the most recent studies and applying them...and you are right most liver specialists are almost useless to cure patients
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Steff if viral load is high say over 10million copies. Then using interferon for 48 weeks should clear it?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
pegintf has almost no chance to clear hbsag with very high hbvdna, it makes no sense to use it this way....better make hbvdna undetectable by nucs first
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
How long on nucs approximately if viral load is high?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
as you see from other posts too many vairables, hbvdna can be und in 1month  to 12 months and response to peg will also depend on hbsag quant baseline
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So generally speaking without being "super specific"  12months nucs 11months peg int = hbsab. is that right?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You are on your way man. Very good result.

Looks like I am 4 weeks ahead of you (week 29th this week) but I am on 135mcg and no clue on my HBsAG numbers. HBV DNA Undetectable.







Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hbvdna undetectable very early is a sign of response and if hbsag was low baseline like 1000-1500iu/ml there are chances to clear it

what was the reason to lower pegintf, platlets or neutrophils?getting it back to 180mcg would be best
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
HBsAg quantitaive in IU/ml is a good test
Most doctors treating HBV here are unaware of it
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Its all about effort and hope
I am amazed how most of the hepatitis docs just say ... there is no hope
u have to live with it
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Where are you from Ali?

In Turkey, I could not find a place for HBSAG quantitiy test
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Pakistan
Only one lab doing test here
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hbv
Congratulation Ali! Even after 4 years i didn't find any good dr. in my city. On which dr advice you are following ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No doctor.. doing it all on my own
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
read carefully all tests to monitor during therapy and time for the tests.thyroid function, renal function, liver function tests

platlets are tollerable as low as 25.000-30.000, less discontinue or have a specialist use drugs to boost it

neutrophils are tollerable as low as 0.5-0.7, less discontinue or have a specialist use drugs to boost it

thyroid, tsh,t3,t4 and thyroid auto-antibodies
discontinue if hyperthyroidism happens, very rare
hypothyroidism does not require to stop peg but a specialist is needed and t3 or t4 hormones used according to specilist indication
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
yea i have read everything
Spent hours and hours on PEGasys and HBV
Talked to doctors
Know about all side effects

monotoring my mood
Depression
platelet count
Neutrophil count

renal function

In touch with a doc but decision  is mine against his advice
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

In touch with a doc but decision  is mine starting pegasys against his advice
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
very good choice, hope the doctor will learn the lesson from your example
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hbv
Are you measuring your BMI ? What's before and during therapy ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
so doctor's now is useless with hepB carriers?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I dont know what doc ll learn from my example

They have their guidelines and they follow those
They often forget guideline just give guidance ... not meant to be followed blindly
U need to make decisions for indivividuals ....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Just had my 24th inj
Phase I complete (6 months)
Phase II starts next week (6 months of pegasys)
dividing it in parts will help psychologically
when to repeat HBsAg quantitative
-1 month
- 2 months
- 3 months
?????
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hbv
Could you please provide me brand of pegasys, which you are using ? Or better you send it to me privately. If you provide details of all medicines quantity power then it will help much. Thanks.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
pegasys weekly 180 ..by roche. thats it
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Rs 5870 weekly
tell me ur entire situation ... I might be able to help u
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
since hbsag is an inexpensive test, or should be, you may test every month and it should be und by next month.clinically you may test every 3 months

you also better start testing hbsab, if we are lucky it should be detactable by 3 months
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hbv
Means Rs. 23480 monthly dosage. :( expensive enough.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hbv
I have find a method to submit test to Lahore. Decision will be based on QBSAG quantitative test and Fibroscan. Will do next month inshaAllah.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers