Hepatitis B Community
Simvistatin good to take?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Simvistatin good to take?

Hello All,
My HBsAg is 12.80 UL/ml and my HBsAB is <10UL/ml. Fibroscan currently showing 8.7kpa. I take high concentrated EPA/DHA fish oil and high concentrated vit D currently. I have seen in other posts that the surface antigen needs or makes cholesterol to multiply itself and I have just had a test for mine and it is 5.8. My doctor says it is too high and has written me a prescription for simvistatin. Now I have tried everything to get it down and nothing works so it looks like I need to take these statins. What are your thoughts? Should I continue to try to watch my diet ( I like too many sweet things) and not begin the statins or begin taking them? If I do take them will they be of benefit for the HBV as I seem to be clearing it?
Thank you to all the great posters here for helping and guiding us with your great knowledge of the virus and ways to help.
26 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I managed to get cholesterol down by exercising and diet.
I was 180/79 that is not bad but chol was around 6.50 and I could not do anything I was exercising 3 times a week and eat fish and veg moderate alcohol consumption -  1 to 1/2 bottle of wine a week.

I added exercises now it is 6 times a week around 3 hours swimming and 3 hours tennis, refused from alcohol at all. Lost a few kilos now I am 180/75 and miracle the cholesterol is 5.08!

I am hbv chronic, do not take drugs, just vit D
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

since sim is active on hbv (atleast in vitro), lowers hcc risk a lot, i d go for sim checking that hbsag stays so low

as you can see from the forum otan cleared hbsag in less than 16weeks on intf+sim, why dont try it?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I absolutely will Stefano but not sure my doctor will agree to try. I told him a few days ago about my results from my tests in London and he did not seem to think too much about it. He didn't even suggest going on intf. Can I go it alone or do I need to do it through my hepatologist? I absolutely want to try it. Given hat my sAg is so low I fully realise that I should try my best to finish it off as quickly as I can. My HbsAg test was in November and I an going to get another done end of January to see how it is. Should I or can I force my doctor to gibe me intf?? Can I tell him that it will clear the virus for sure?? I guess he should know this anyway and put me on it straight away, right?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Can I go it alone or do I need to do it through my hepatologist?

you need a doctor to monitor you on this, expert doctors know that a low hbsag means fast clearance on intf while the ignorants who never update (these doctors should be banned) still have no clue about hbsag quant meaning
they still treat with a decade ago guidelines which looked for high hbvdna to treat while hbvdna und respond much better
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

just change doctors until you find an expert one on intf, possibly explain this before appointment so you dont waste money and time, you should ask for personalized hbv treatment according to hbsag quantity in iu/ml by intf or intf+nucs
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Stef, I will look into this as a matter of urgency and keep you all updated.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you, I will try to reduce by being more careful with my diet and trying to do more exercise each week. I have been told that If I start statins for cholesterol then I will have to take them for ever. Don't know if this is true or not.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
since sim is active on hbv (atleast in vitro),

forgive me for asking Stef but what does "in vitro" mean?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

studied on cells outside the body
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sim may have an effect on ALT.  When I started taking 20 mg, my ALT went from 29 to 55
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

alt on statin is not correlated to liver damage and normalize while taking it, it is due to normalization of lipids.there are many posts of studies i put last year about this

the only side of statin to consider is muscles damage due to rise of cpk or similar tests this happens at 80mg dose but may happen even at 40mg.i had muscles pains at 80mg but no rise of cpk
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

sim is also indicated on cirrhosis so of obviously the alt changes has no impact on liver.it lowers portal pressure, improve blood flow thru the liver, helps fibrosis repair, indicated for compensated and decompensated cirrhosis

there has never been a study proving liver damage but strange they put controindications for liver, today FDA was asked to let drug makers remove those false controindications but FDA said it can t and that drug makers should do it on their choice.producers of generics from other countries removed that false indication
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
so, bottom line is Stef that I should definitely take sim because it will help decrease my fibrosis and also lessen the risk of HCC?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

yes because keeping high levels of cholesterol increases hcc, fibrosis, diabetes, fatty liver

getting low ldl is not enough you must increase hdl possibly to 55-60, fish oil, liposomal glutathione, vit d3 all increase hdl
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
that is good information to know about removing the warning label.  I know that the main adverse effect is muscle pain but there are new studies out of UCSD that indicate statins may produce altered sleep cycles as well.

I take 10mg every other day for hepatoprotective measures as well as for added benefit when taken with TDF
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
many thanks, on the Puritan 5000IU  Stef and 180 MG blueberry extract as well as Longlife EPA&DHA from Italy. Just found my doctors prescription now for the sim.It is for 1 x 20 mg tablet to be taken at night so I will start from tomorrow. So, all of that, along with TDF, should help and I will talk with my doctor soon about adding intf.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

puritans has improved fish oil too:
http://www.puritan.com/fish-oils-056/one-per-day-fish-oil-1360-mg-032948?ssl=1&

the italian type is superior quality absolutely but with 3-4 pills a day you can reach the doses of italian fish oil at cheaper price maybe

and vit b12 only the methylcobalamin type
http://www.puritan.com/methyl-b12-674/methylcobalamin-vitamin-b-12-5000-mcg-032860
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

b12 has been reported to boost int response on hcv

i checked all studies on it and it increases cd8 and nk killers cells number and activity so it may help the intf response
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank Stef. One other question, I am on 5000 IU per day puritans vit D3. It says on the tin that this is 1250% of RDA , one capsule. On the net it says it can be dangerous to take a high dose and can cause irreparable damage to organs. I am confused about this now and scared to continue. What are you thoughts? Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
On the net it says it can be dangerous to take a high dose and can cause irreparable damage to organs.

this is disinformation there is not a single case of damage to organs even in the few who took millions iu of vit d3 daily, the only thing that happens taking millions.

vitamin d3 has no doses that is all disinformation, you take the doses according to your vit d3 blood levels, if very low you can take both 10.000iu daily or 50.000iu weekly or even 100.000iu weekly.it is easy to see how what reported on the net is drug makers disinformation because vit d is able to prevent so many diseases which turn into drug makers losses, and it is extremely easy to understand their nonsense because only an extremely stupid person take vitamins without checking the blood levels.

so the point is not taking vitd3 or taking a dose, our goal is to make blood levels 50-90ng/ml which is the range which prevents diseases and boosts immune system, to do this you have to check vitd25oh blood levels monthly at first together with blood calcium and then every 3 to 6 months.when you reach the correct level of vit d3 you can lower dose to 5000iu

we have a chronic disease so there is no dose to know results on blood levels, you have to take between 5000 to 10.000iu daily and see how your blood levels correct.if levels are below 20ng/ml you need 10.000iu daily

vit d is very slow to increase, for my family:
hbv carriers need 8000-10.000iu daily indefinitely to keep levels to 70-80ng/ml, at 5000iu daily we go to less than 50ng/ml in blood.but everybody can be different and 5000iu maybe enough for others

healthy family members with just glucose (early diabetes 2) and cholesterol imbalance can keep vit d3 levels above 50ng/ml with just 5000iu.

vit d3 resolved diabetes 2 immediately, bone pains, low hdl cholesterol on a family member:
baseline
vit25oh 10ng/ml
glucose 115-120 (normal 100)
hdl 41 (normal above 50)

after making vitd3 blood levels 70ng/ml
glucose 85 (fully normal)
hdl 54 (fully normal)

hdl has antiviral effect at high levels over 60, those with very high hdl have low hbvdna
hdl prevents all hi bad cholesterol diseases, the higher the better


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.vitamindwiki.com/VitaminDWiki

this website has all vit d research, studies, trials, you can see the studies yourself and avoid all lies reported about it

never trust what you see on the net if there is no study to back up what they say and always look for a second or third study to confirm (drug makers fund false studies for their benefit but usually 1-2 studies maximum).never trust a drug maker study always check for an indipendent university to confirm it
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

also remember vit d blocks fibrosis cirrhosis development, we posted a study where they created cirrhosis on livers in animals in labs, those taking vit d did not develop cirrhosis all the other with deficent d3 did
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

all false vit d3 studies have one thing in common which makes the studies useless, they talk about dose taken but never ever check baseline and therapy vit d3 blood levels, so any conclusion from such studies is totally useless because the first goal is reach optimum blood levels but the dose to do this is very very different from person to person....i myself never reached more than 45ng/ml by 5000iu daily in about 2 years of supplementation, for me only 10.000iu worked, if you are fat the dose needed is much higher so if i was fat (i m superthin) probably 20.000iu was needed and not 10.000iu

there are so many things interacting with absorption that only checking blood levels you know what you are doing....by the way remember that absorption is better if pills are taken with meals
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for all of the comments and I appreciate the time you have taken to put this together. I will continue and have vit d levels chacked in one months time. I lost below a few of my blood results from the check at the beginning of November Stef for you to have a look at..
calcium...2.44 mmol/L
corrected calcium...2.39 mmol/L
25 Hydroxy Vit D...68.3 nmol/L
magnesium...0.87 mmol/L
phosphate ..0.83 mmol/L
globulin...32 g/L
total bilirubin...18.0 umol/L
ALT... 23 IU/L
AST...27 IU/L
GGT...19 IU/L
ALP ...44 IU/Lsodium...139 mmol/L
potassium...4.2 mmol/L
urea ...6.0 mmol/L
creatine ...86 umol/L
estimated GFR...>90 mL/min
uric acid ...0.37mmol/L
red blood cells 4.54 (below average)
haematocrit 0.388 (below average)
white blood cells 3.2 (well below average) (norm is 4.0 to 11.0)

Is there anything here Stef that I should worry about?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
nmol/l is obsolete unit since a long time, at least in europe

if possible change lab or have it use int'l units.vitamind is ng/ml and calcium mg/dl, i can t comment it requires too long time for me to change from a unit to another

red blood cells 4.54 (below average)
haematocrit 0.388 (below average)
white blood cells 3.2 (well below average) (norm is 4.0 to 11.0)

these are all too low, correct vitamin d3, try to use only fresh vegetables in your diet.i also suggest oxidative stress tests, these are available by www.redlabs.com or www.europeanlaboratory.nl if not available in uk

estimated GFR...>90 mL/min

all tests on kidneys are very very poor sensibility, it is best to have 24hrs urine collection and have it creatinine clearance from it.you may have all other tests normal but damaged kidneys, 24hrs urine creatinine has more sensibility, they just dont use it because difficult to sell test...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for you comments again. Will get the bloods checked again soon. And may I take this opportunity to wish everyone in our forum a very happy and healthy Christmastime
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
7951432_tn?1400922437
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France