Hepatitis B Community
Treatment for Hepatitis B
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Treatment for Hepatitis B

I am a hbv patient. My HBV Viral  load by real time PCR  is 2150 & Surface Antigen is 250. Could you please advice where i can get best treatment in India?

Tnx
Prince209
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
your hbsag antigen test is a fraud they did not diluite your sample so it indicates hbsag superior to 250iu/ml, a useless result because 99,9% of hbv carriers has more than 250iu/ml
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Recent abstract of Replicor in EASL


Abstract 776
    
ESTABLISHMENT OF A POTENT ANTI-HBSAG RESPONSE AND DURABLE IMMUNOLOGICAL CONTROL OF VIREMIA WITH SHORT TERM IMMUNOTHERAPY AFTER REP 9AC'- INDUCED HBSAG SEROCLEARANCE IN CHRONIC HBV INFECTION    
    
M. Al-Mahtab1, M. Bazinet2, A. Vaillant2*
1Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University, Dhaka, Bangladesh, 2REPLICor Inc., Montreal, QC, Canada. ****@****

Background: HBsAg is known to block cytokine responses and its persistent circulation during immunotherapy may block immune stimulation in patients with chronic HBV. REP 9AC' is a nucleic acid-based polymer (NAP) that clears serum HBsAg by blocking HBV subviral particle formation and release. The ability of add-on immunotherapy after REP 9AC'- induced HBsAg seroclearance to establish a permanent immunological control of chronic HBV infection was examined.
Methods: Add on immunotherapy to existing REP 9AC' therapy was initiated in patients experiencing HBsAg seroclearance with persistent serum HBV DNA. Immmunotherapy consisted of thymosin α1 (Zadaxin™) or pegylated interferon α-2a (Pegasys™). Virologic responses were monitored by measuring serum HBV DNA (Roche Cobas™), serum HBsAg and serum anti-HBs (Abbott Architect™).
Results: REP 9AC'- induced HBsAg seroclearance was achieved in most patients with 8-16 weeks of treatment and was accompanied by the appearance of moderate free anti-HBs titers (50-60 mIU/ml) and reductions in serum HBV DNA (to 1000-3000 CPM). Addition of Zadaxin™ or Pegasys™ to REP 9AC' therapy resulted in rapid and profound increases in anti-HBs titers after as little as 6 weeks of immunotherapy to titers comparable to or greater than those observed in healthy patients with a strong vaccine response. In 8 of 9 patients, all treatment was halted after 13 - 27 weeks of immunotherapy exposure. In these patients, anti HBs titers off-treatment are currently comparable to or exceed those observed in uninfected subjects with a strong HBV vaccine response up to 4 months off treatment. Additionally, serum HBV DNA is also supressed or is declining in all of these patients off-treatment. Currently, serum HBV DNA levels have reached < 500 cpm (2 patients), < 150 cpm (1 patient) or < 116 cpm (LLOQ) in the remaining 5 patients.
Conclusions: REP 9AC'-induced HBsAg seroclearance appears to potentiate the immunostimulatory effects of either Zadaxin™ or Pegasys ™ in all patients, suggesting that circulating HBsAg may play a direct role in blocking the stimulation of immune function by immunotherapy. Short term exposure to immunotherapy in the absence of HBsAg may induce permanent immunological control of HBV infection in most patients.


Assigned speakers:
Dr. Andrew Vaillant, REPLICor Inc. , Montreal , Canada

Assigned in sessions:
26.04.2013, 09:00-18:00, Poster Session, P02-07c, Category 07c: Viral Hepatitis B & D: Clinical (therapy, new compounds, resistance), Poster Area
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear stef2011,

I have HbsAG(+) Hepatities B from last 8 Yrs.

Mobin Khan is a famous liver doctor of Bangladesh; I take treatment from him with last 6 Years.

First he give me Zefix tablet (1 Year), then hepavir tablet (2 Yrs) and then start Barcavir tablet (Last 3 Years),

After 1.5 years of Barcavir treatment my HBV-DNA become Negative from positive.

But till HBs Ag is positive.

For my better treatment I want to appointment with you & also neurology (For my facial problem) on 15-25 January 2013.

Could you pls advice for appointment & treatment.

Thanks
Prince209
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i am not a doctor and i do suggest you change current doctor because the drugs used are not on hbv guidelines anymore and after using zefix you cant use bacavir (entecavir) because you will develop resistance to it.the only thing to accept zefix prescription is if no other drugs were available in ur country at that time

the only drug without resistance on hbv and safe after using zefix is tenofovir, if you dont have kidneys problems it is best you look for a generic drug of tenofovir, most potent on hbv and no resistance, it should be even cheaper than bacavir
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
7951432_tn?1400922437
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
SafiSifa
Izmir, Turkey
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mer971