Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Treatments for Hepatitis B patient
I have had HBV infection. I took Lamivudin, and my health is better now. Do I need to take Hepatitis B vacinne?
If my school require for Hepatitis B vacince as i am enrolling to nursing program, should I take vacinne?
Any side-effects if i take vaccine?

Pls help me answer.
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
i would take vaccine if you have not developed a natural immunity to it, having had it, i would think as a health worker you would want to have it anyway
good luck
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
948882_tn?1270557407
Once a person is exposed to HBV, either the person clears the virus naturally or goes on to become chronic.

There is no point in getting vaccination, after infection. It will not help.
Comment
Cancel
948882_tn?1270557407
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
you said you "have had" HBV infection

does this mean you cleared it and no longer have it ?
when and why were meds subscribed for you ?

what do your hepB profile results read?

if you still have it then vaccine isnt gonna do it any good.. vaccine protects you before you have it but once you do it is no good

tell us more about your status and current readings please

Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
i have just got a report for blood test, and the report indicated that my ALT, AST increase.

ALT : 489 IU/L
AST: 137 IU/L

Also I have result from HBV Quant

HBV- Real time PCR Quant: 828,910 IU/mL

The reportable range for this assay is 29 to 110,000,000 IU/mL

I don't know if my HBV quantitative is high or not?

Pls advise me for what i have to do?

Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Your HBeAg, HBeAB?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
i dont have those results.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Could you have them tested?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
atention if you are under lam you can develop mutation and then all antivirals will be at risk of mutation or weak response.Lam is not a med for hbv anymore

if you have hbvdna pos while on lam you have developped resistance, switch to tenofovir as soon as possible or entecavir+tenofovir combo
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Treatments for Hepatitis B patient
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
sorte
Poland
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jatashankar
India
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
luckyman316