Hepatitis B Community
Vit D3 and side effects
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Vit D3 and side effects

Finally i found a pharmacy in my country (saudi arabia) in Jeddah that sells vit d3
It was in drops form , each drop contains 400 iu of vit d3 ..
The problem in the presecription which attached withthe drug written a risky side effects can damage the kidneys .. And the huge amount of vit d3 ( 1000-3000 iu) it has poisinous that lead to negatively affects on the liver and kidney functions !!!

I was planning to take 5000 iu of vit d3 per day .. However i prefer to lower the quantityper day ..
Related Discussions
32 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The problem in the presecription which attached withthe drug written a risky side effects can damage the kidneys .. And the huge amount of vit d3 ( 1000-3000 iu) it has poisinous that lead to negatively affects on the liver and kidney functions !!!

this is bull*** maybe you have not understood what it says exactly and if you go in the sun you produce 20000iu per hour in sunny countries

only people with a rare disease called paratiroidism or similar can get high calicum in the blood which in turn damages the kidneys, vtamind itself doesn t damage kidneys and has no toxicity

remember that drug makers have tried to put on labels unproven sides effect, to date there are few cases of calcium increase reported worldwide and they involved millions of iu of vit d for 6 months

please review the studies on vitamin d in this website and choose the quantity you need to make normal serum levels.sick people will never get normal vitamin d in serum with less than 5000-10000iu daily, everything is reported in the studies and never believe what a drug maker reports, never, always double ceck the studies to know if those are lies or true
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
by the way you can take as much as 650000iu per week and have no effects what so ever on calcium and even if so you just have to check calcium and vit d every 4 weeks and if you find calcium out of range you just need to drink more water to take it down

another way to see calcium increase much earlier is check the calcium on urine instead of serum.
the kidneys start to eliminate excess of calcium in urine long time before you have a rise of calcium in serum, this way you can easily see when you have reached too much vit d

and even if you get abnorml calcium it takes months to damage the kidneys, all this info has been changed by drug makers to scare people and avoid people reachning vitamin d quantities that can cure diseases.they even tried to patent vitamin d3 but it was of course rejected o they made vitamin d2 which is a synthetic form of vitamn d which doesnt even work or is absorbed, vitamin d2 is patented by the way
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

vitamin d has no sides effects, it is low vitamin d to make diseases not just sides effects

stdy published nov 2011
Death rate increased 3X for chronic kidney disease if low vitamin D
http://www.vitamindwiki.com/tiki-index.php?page=Death+rate+increased+3X+for+chronic+kidney+disease+if+low+vitamin+D+%E2%80%93+Nov+2011

Is excess calcium harmful to health - 2010

http://www.vitamindwiki.com/tiki-index.php?page=Is+excess+calcium+harmful+to+health+-+2010

studies on vit d toxicity
http://www.vitamindwiki.com/tiki-browse_categories.php?parentId=37&sort_mode=created_desc

http://www.vitamindwiki.com/tiki-browse_categories.php?parentId=37&sort_mode=created_desc

http://www.vitamindwiki.com/tiki-index.php

http://www.vitamindwiki.com/tiki-index.php?page_id=53
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

it is very easy to double check the lies, you just have to check the studies your self and of course never use anything without checking serum levels or tests to see when you reach the optimum levels...

Another study gave pregnant women 100,000 IU's per day for the entire length of their pregnancy. The study concluded,"Thus, there is no evidence in humans that even a 100,000 IU/d dose of vitamin D for extended periods during pregnancy results in any harmful effects."

How Much Does it Take to Overdose on Vitamin D
While high Blood Calcium Levels are useful to determine an overdose on vitamin d, it really takes an AMAZINGLY large amount to cause a Vitamin D Overdose. In fact, in East Germany between the 1940's and 1960's, children would ROUTINELY get 6 doses of 600,000 IU's of Vitamin D between birth and 18 months old.

This gave these small children an incredible 3,600,000 IU's of Vitamin D in 18 months. That is Three Million Six Hundred Thousand IU's in 18 months in small children as a ROUTINE hospital procedure for several decades!!

A study called Intermittent High Dose Vitamin D During Infancy questioning this practice's safety noted that, while many of the children developed transient high levels of blood calcium levels, "...all the infants appeared healthy and repeated inquiries... have failed to identify clinical vitamin d toxicity as a result of the prophylactic program...".
Also, it is a common practice for doctors around the world to use a therapy for rickets in infants and children a Vitamin D Therapy called 'Stosstherapy' which gives these children with rickets a one-time Vitamin D Injection of 600,000 IU's.

Again, Vitamin D toxicity and Vitamin D overdose symptoms are Extremely rare- so in the vast majority of cases, if you are taking Vitamin D Supplements, even accidentally taking a full bottle all at once will not cause an Overdose on Vitamin D. However, since a Vitamin D Overdose CAN occur, always Get your Vitamin D Level Checked in order to get your levels up to the 'optimal' Vitamin D Level as recommended by the latest research on vitamin d toxicity and vitamin d therapy.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn


to put it simple you will never reach a level that can make calcium increase because you have hbv to block vitamin d and you will find that only 10000iu per day will get you in the 70-100ng/ml range while the range that can increase calcium is 150-500ng/ml, again you ust take the high doses and check serum calcium and vit d25oh and you will be totally safe on any vit d dose
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

just an exmple for you i am now taking 25000iu daily because found vitd25oh at 26ng/ml, after one week of 25000iu daily i checked calcium yesterday and it is 9 (abnormal 10.5, toxicity over 15)

monday i should have vit25oh after 1 week at 25000iu to see if it raised, i also bought 50000iu pills because it is impossible to get it normal, it is 2 years that i am trying to keep it normal and it is really a pain even with 10000-20000iu so i decided to go for 50000iu twice a week and then make tests every 4 weeks to finally find a dose that keeps that stable to 60ng/ml
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

the minimum for calcium is 8.4, so as you can see i have very low calcium despite 25000iu and also kidneys function better despite all vit d creatinine is 0.78, minimum 0.72 and my usualu values are 9.5, abnormal 1.2

i m sorry but i really hate disinformation to keep people sick, this really gets me crazy and it is all full of this disinformation from drug makers so the only way out is study a little biology or review all studies yourself so nobody can fool you
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your fruitfull information is appreciated ..

The drug makers are either ignorants or money stealers ..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
by the way stef.. I began this mornin to take 5000IU vit D3 pills bought on line.. my vit 25Doh was 23 and calcim around 10.... i now take one pill everty two days (1 day yes and 1 no)... then I'm planning to re.check vitd and calcim in 2 months.. won't this be hazardous?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

absolutely not, you d better use 5000iu daily and check calcium serum or urine in 4 weeks
you have high calcium from start but if you dont have paratiroidism disease your body will keep calcium in balance

calcium can rise to abnormal 15 without any damage, it is having calcium at 15 for months to make damage

all this stupid and wrong info about vit d is written like if we are so stupid to take it without double checking all the correct parameters

by the way if you drink about 2-3 liters of water daily you can lower calcium  of 1-1.5 points, calcium increase is not a problem at all and it is treated by drinking water...there are also many drugs to lower calcium but we dont need this at all
calcium is also a part of immune system response so better keep it between 9 and 10 when possible
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

by the way when i started in jan 2010 i used 5000iu daily and i could only rise vit 25oh to 25-35ng/ml in 4-5months, the response varies according to bmi and cronic (chronic) infections, if obese vit d wont rise unless 10000iu are used
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
do you double check the last result of vit d (vitd25oh = 26ng/ml) ? (maybe a false result or a false supplement)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have checked calcium levels every month since I started taking vit d3 5000iu per day. On one month my calcium level is even lower than the range. Another month it's just a little above the lower range.
At the moment my doctor in my home country is abroad and will be back on 15 of this month. I will see him when he's back.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Just checked the numbers.
in June ( I think it's one month after I started taking vit d3 5000iu per day )
9.4  mg/dl  ------normal ------ 8.5-10.1 serum ( Ref. Range )

in August    7.5 mg/dl  ------low ------ 8.5-10.1 serum ( Ref. Range )

in Nonember    8.6 mg/dl --------normal------8.5-10.1 serum ( Ref. Range )
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what about vit 25doh values???
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
25OH Vitamin D3 --  40.8 ug/l   in September 2011
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
just for my acknoledge are you on any therapy?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
so before starting D3 supplement you have 9.4 (june) and during the first month of D3 supplement you go at 7.5 (august) and after 3 month you are at 8.6 ?

this is really strange, do you change something in you diet or habit ? (you stay more in sun in june then in augurst ? ...)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No. I started taking vit d3 in May and June I made the test. June test is just one month after taking vit d3 5000iu per day.

Actually I also think this is strange. I didn't change anything particularly. I'll check again in December.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
OK, I understand.

Anyway as you say it is strange, if you don't change anything (sun exposure or diet, or exercise ...).
the test was on the same lab ?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
This test is always done in the same lab. It's not sun exposure or diet, but it could be the exercise. Because I don't exercise regularly...sometimes i do it for 1-2 months then I stop again for 3-4 months and so on. I am not sure this is the reason. Now I am thinking to start doing the exercise again and if the result changes dramatically in December test then it must be the exercise.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
When I started in May I took the brand soft gel type for about 3 weeks. Then I changed to  tablet form.

Only now I realized the change I have done. I am sure soft gel type is better than the tablet form. I'll change back to soft gel type. Soft gel type absorb better vit d3.


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
:) .. this ca be a important change, even the brand can be a important change, but we will see :)
Blank
1191262_tn?1366766621
It is probably just old information...You will find toxicity risks everywhere on the internet. Wikipedia says this: ''...sustained intake of more than 1250 micrograms/day (50,000 IU) can produce overt toxicity after several months;[''
You better be careful and moderate in everything.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

that is 50000iu for several months, we dont need that much doses are from 5000 to 10000iu daily

i just got the result form the good lab and my vit d is 68ng/ml, the 26ng/ml result was complitely wrong, i have been taking 20000iu daily for 2,5days

the problems with calcium rise are only when vit d 25oh reaches 150-500ng/ml, this level cannot be reached unless taking 50000iu dailyfor more than 6 months
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

the best way to take vit d is by checking vit d level every 3 months and calcium in urine as well instead of calcium in serum, this is because calcium in urine gets higher much before calcium in serum

rise of calcium is not toxic or makes any damage until a level of 15 in serum is reached and even after you reach this level it needs a lot of time to make damage, so making damage by taking vitamind is very very difficult especially checking the levels
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

In September I use to take vit d3 1000 every day and I  notice  
•Metallic taste  ( the development of unpleasant metallic taste
•Dry mouth thick and sticky saliva
* No sleeping at all and cofusion in the night time
I stopped after 3 weeks when i notice and all is gone.

However Recently I cheked my VIT D3 level which became 32ng and my doctor descrtibed 1000 iu daily on life I started again and as soon as i started all the above came back which I stppoed again and i will see how it goes.

Is any one experience sleeping disorder and dry mounth with vit d3
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

use tan beds, 1000iu is useless, tan bed 3 times a week can rise vitd3 very fast to 40-50ng/ml
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
For those of you interested in Vitamin D and Statin, there is an excellent talk available on the AASLD website:
http://www.aasld.org/education/bolm/Pages/default.aspx

It is must informative.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

please see if you find any article on cccdna on combos, i have found only once old article on interferon+adefovir with measure of cccdna, of course this is the most potent reported but probably interferon+tenofovir is more potent

i am particularly interested to see my combo tenofovir+entecavir effect on cccdna, i could not find even animal studies on this
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

thank you so much for this very clear presentation, i ll post it separately in a new thread

finally we have a clear indication for correction of deficency with 50000iu weekly or 10000iu daily which is exactly the only dose that works for me and my sister, 5000iu didn t work and levels stayed lower than 50ng/ml
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jrai2014
Delhi, India
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mer971
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana