Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
What should we do?
We recently apply for life insurance and discover via the blood  screening that we tested positive for hepatitis. My wife is 46 and I am 47. So far, we feel normal and healthy. We showed the test results to our family doctor and was told by him to not worry because we are just carriers? Here are the results for both of us. What course of action should we do?

                                Wife                Myself

Hepatitis A AB, Total           Reactive            Non-reactive
Hepatitis B Surface antibody QL Reactive            Non-reactive
Hepatitis B Surface antigen     None detected       Present
Hepatitis B core AB Total       Reactive            Reactive
Hepatitis C antibody            Non-reactive        Non-reactive
AST                             21                  61 (High)
ALT                             18                  48 (High)


We are very concerned and thanks in advance for any reply.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
Aduiski
Other
Avatar m tn
Blank
sorte
Poland
Avatar f tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ram1982
Bangalore, India