Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Worried about STD transmission
Hi Dr HHH,

Sorry for my poor English.

About 10 week back i had protected sex with a girl of unknown status in a massage parlor, that last only for 2-3 minuts.
My worry is that, i shave my pubic hair on panis shaft & at base, 4-5 hours before this encounter which may results microscopic cuts on my panis which cannot by covered by condom & during sex her vaginal fluids may come in contact with these razor cuts.

After few weeks i start feeling lower abdomen pain on both side, then i had rapid HIV & HBsAG, HBeAG & HCV at 9 week & 10 week which came native.

I am worrying because i never had such type of abdomen pain in my life, i learnt from many resources that one of the HBV symtoms is abdomen pain (no other HBV symptoms except this).

Then i checked with another Dr he said for blood test which reveals i have Hpylori bacteria positive  which is causing this pain for which he suggest me some antibiotic.
My question are as follow.

1) Is shaving cuts on panis transmit any HIV or any STD.
2) Is there any chance of misinterpretation of antibodies positive results of Hpylori antibodies & HBcAb antibodies( not checked for HBcAb) testing? (because the area i work right now is small town & i guess the hospital faculty is not so experience).

I am very much worried..Please help.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
1. Yes, it may come if that lady has HBV.
2. If you got HBsAg negative, dont worry.

Moreover HBV is not that much worst disease like others as long as you are monitoring it.

Keep enjoying your life.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
But i seen many post in which Dr HHH & Hook disagree for microscopic cuts to cause any STD.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Also they said the following statements in almost every post, plz just reassure how much this is correct.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Also they said the following statements in almost every post, plz just reassure how much this is correct.
1) 8 week HIV test is equal to 100% accurate, though i am going to retest after 12 weeks.
2) Is it correct that CDC has clarify window period for HBV is 1-9 week, & for those who say 6 months is for those people who got initial HBV+ but later their immune system clear the virus naturally within 6 months.
How much these statements correct?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
16045532 tn?1445059395
ur free from hiv and hep b. 9weeks is conclusive. I passed the same way ur passing but to me was exposure with hep b confirmed girl.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks @ vision20...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar f tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar m tn
Blank
Liverpatient
Avatar f tn
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar m tn
Blank
studyforhope
Other