Hepatitis B Community
can u pls explain my condition on my lab result
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

can u pls explain my condition on my lab result

Good day to all specially to u Dr...

i got my lab result and its shows the following i just want to know my true condition...

HBsAg - Positive
Anti-Hbs -0.1 non-reactive ( cut off value 10.0)
Anti-Hbe -0.003 reactive ( cut off value 1.0)
Anti-HBc IgM - 0.037 non reactive ( cut off value 1.0)
Anti-HBc (Total) - 0.007 reactive ( cut off value 1.0)

ALT (SGPT) - 3.00 U/L (Normal value 7-40)
AST (SGOT) - 15.00 U/L (normal value 5-34)

Thank you so much i really appriciate your help Godbless!!!
Related Discussions
181575_tn?1250202386
HBsAg - Positive means that you have Hepatitis B.  Since your Anti-Hbe is positive (a good thing) and your ALT is low (also a good thing) most likely mean you are an inactive chronic carrier. But you need to be monitored for liver cancer since having HepB puts you at a higher risk.  You should ask your doctor to check you HepB DNA count to be sure that your are inactive, meaning virus is not actively replicating much.  Hope this helps and good luck.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank