Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
curious
HbsAg with titer result 2,131 is it dangerous or serious?

Does it needed to take long term treatment?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi, were viral markers done? In patients with low viral loads, higher hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) levels have been shown to predict Hepatocellular carcinoma development.  If it is acute hepatitis B infection, you may not need treatment. For chronic infections antiviral medications help fight the virus and slow its ability to damage your liver. Several medications are available. Your doctor can suggest which medications may be most appropriate for you. Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources