Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
fibroscan limits

in many posts i have suggested fibroscan for detection of liver damage but i have forgot to mention that it is not accurate when alt/ast are elevated (more than 200-300iu/ml), in case of high alt flares it is necessary to wait 6-12months after they get back to normal
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=20068810

ultrasound is also good to detect severe liver damage/cirrhosis when alt/ast are elevated
http://health.yahoo.com/digestive-diagnosis/abdominal-ultrasound/healthwise--hw1430.html
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi Stef
I have an enquiry re: waiting for 6 - 12 months after high ALT flares for fibroscan.

My ALT is down to 22 (It was 2500 in June) and my viral load is down to 555 (from 600,000+ in June).
My recent fibroscan result was 9.1kPA. Is there a chance my liver is still inflamed, or is this likely to be fibrosis given that my ALT has gone back to normal?

Thank  you for your help.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So alt returning to normal or close to normal is not enough, you need to wait anyway at least 6 months since last high flare ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
9.1KPa is very serious damage  you need to know the status of your liver by taking an image( ultrasound)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
I had an ultrasound prior to fibroscan - nothing out of the ordinary?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources