Hepatitis B Community
hello.pls help clarrify
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hello.pls help clarrify

I was recented tested to be HBsAg+,hbsAb negative,HbeAg negative,HbeAb postive and hbcab postive but my liver function test seem somehow abnormal please tell me if am the intepreting wrongly total protein 7.5g/dl,albumin 4.4/dl,total bilirubin in 2.1,conjugate bilirubim in 0.6,alk phoshatase is 115u/l ALT is 21(is dis high or normal) and AST is 4u/l is this not too low..please clearify..am from Nigeria and my heamogram test says normocytic and normochromic..i want to know if am acute or chronic carrier but the virus is a little more than 6 month in my blood.am still waiting for my viral load test result ..please help clarrify
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
317787_tn?1373214989
Hello, without the viral load you can't know if you have it or if your body has been able to fight it off.

If you have a viral load then you will no you do have it, no viral load, your body fought it off
Alt 21 is  good
AST looks low but I don't know the range

I know it is nerve racking, try to take care til the results come in

Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
@Dee1956...thank you so much for the clarrification.i really apprecaite.what about the bilirubim level..isnt it a sign of overwork load on the liver ..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

to know how your liver is you need fibroscan or biopsy, this is a must blood tests can tell how your liver is

bilirubin gets abnormal in very advanced cirrhosi, not just cirhosis or eraly cirrhosis but many other diseases increase bilirubiun and other disease are mostly benigne without any problem from hi bilirubin...

so it is important to check how liver is or exclude other pathologies making high bilirubin
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Need more comments from forum please on the result of my test.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hello dee and how are you i got my viral test result today and it was 1750iu/ml..what is your advice on this..i have never used an antiviral and the virus is more than 6 months in my blood
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hello stef and how are you i got my viral test result today and it was 1750iu/ml..what is your advice on this..i have never used an antiviral and the virus is more than 6 months in my blood.do you think my body is clearing the virus?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Generally, no treatment is recommended by most guidelines if your viral load is < 2,000 iu/ml and your ALT is normal. But regular checkup is still required.

Most of us are not doctors here and cannot be a substitute for your own doctor.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
melcul
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mike9111
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana