Aa
A
A
Close
1261240 tn?1271524461
hepa b reactive

can you help me interpret  the result of my bf  laboratories result as follows :
HBV-DNA virial load (real time PCR) Result  7iu/ml
Remarks  hbv - dna virial load  dectection limit:
6-110,000,000iu/ml (35-640,200,000 copies/ml 2.specimens with less than 6 iu/ml(640,200,000 copies/ml) is above the defined range of the test.
HbsAG  (EIA) reactive  patients   count =3.0
                                  Cut off value =0.124
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
He has HBV.

His HBeAg, HBeAB, ALT, AST, HBVDNA, etc?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1261240 tn?1271524461
HBVDNA  result is  7iu liver function test normal .

SGOT (AST) 37' C IFCC-P-5 -P,Serum blank
SGPT (ALT ) 37'C IFCC-P-5-P,Serum - Result 39 iu/l - Ref. Range - 0-41 iu/l
Total  protient  - 8.4 g/dl/ Ref. 6.4-8.3g/dl.
                        Result            Units              Ref. Range
VBC count       6.8                10 3/ul            4.5-11 10 3/ul
Neutrophil        56.2                %                  50 - 70 %
Lymphoeytes   32.7                %                  20-4%
Monocytes        5.9                 %                 2-8 %
ED Sinphils       4.2                 %                 2-8 %
Basophils          1.0                 %                 0-10%
RBC count         4.63               %                 6.2x10 6/ul
HGB Hemoglobin  13.5             g/dl               13.5 -18g/dl
MCV Mean Cell  Volume. 88.8  FL                 80-100fl
HCT  HEmatocrit               41.0  %         40-54%
MCH  Mean Corpuscular  Hgbi Conc, 32.9  g/dl    31-35 g/dl
RDW RBC  distribution  width   12.6  %  11.6-13.7%
Platelet           384   x 10 3/ul           150-400x10 3/ul
MPV  6.9  fl   7.8 11 ft
Protarombin time           10.9   secs.          10.9 - 14.2 secss
control (PT)                   12.6
Percent  Activity   >100 %   75.0-100%
NR                          0.91 %            0.9-1.2

end

please tell me  if he is chronic  or acute or  can transfer the  virus to others ......

thank you!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
please tell me  if he is chronic  or acute or  can transfer the  virus to others

--He is likely chronic, stable, whether infective is dependent on your HBsAB.  If you are HBsAB+ then you are safe.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1261240 tn?1271524461
so means  he can  pass the virus to others?  because acording to his doctors no need  to  separte  his spons, plates, and ect... iam  worried  because  he  has 2years old brother but  vacanated  already ..
Me,  i started my vacine  and will complete  next month  is it safe to have sex  with him?

thanks alot .....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1261240 tn?1271524461
so means  he can  pass the virus to others?  because acording to his doctors no need  to  separte  his spons, plates, and ect... iam  worried  because  he  has 2years old brother but  vacanated  already ..
Me,  i started my vacine  and will complete  next month  is it safe to have sex  with him?

thanks alot .....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1261240 tn?1271524461
the doctor did not recommend any  medicine except for B complex vitamins only.
there is any hope he can be cure?  Please give me advice  thanks a lot  forthe info....


Lissaxander
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You need to have +HBsAB to be safe, the brother is safe if he has +HBsAB too.  Infection by  his spons, plates, and ect is low but not zero.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1261240 tn?1271524461
the doctor did not recommend any  medicine except for B complex vitamins only.
there is any hope he can be cure?  Please give me advice  thanks a lot  forthe info....


Lissaander
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1261240 tn?1271524461
HBVDNA  result is  7iu liver function test normal .

SGOT (AST) 37' C IFCC-P-5 -P,Serum blank
SGPT (ALT ) 37'C IFCC-P-5-P,Serum - Result 39 iu/l - Ref. Range - 0-41 iu/l
Total  protient  - 8.4 g/dl/ Ref. 6.4-8.3g/dl.
                        Result            Units              Ref. Range
VBC count       6.8                10 3/ul            4.5-11 10 3/ul
Neutrophil        56.2                %                  50 - 70 %
Lymphoeytes   32.7                %                  20-4%
Monocytes        5.9                 %                 2-8 %
ED Sinphils       4.2                 %                 2-8 %
Basophils          1.0                 %                 0-10%
RBC count         4.63               %                 6.2x10 6/ul
HGB Hemoglobin  13.5             g/dl               13.5 -18g/dl
MCV Mean Cell  Volume. 88.8  FL                 80-100fl
HCT  HEmatocrit               41.0  %         40-54%
MCH  Mean Corpuscular  Hgbi Conc, 32.9  g/dl    31-35 g/dl
RDW RBC  distribution  width   12.6  %  11.6-13.7%
Platelet           384   x 10 3/ul           150-400x10 3/ul
MPV  6.9  fl   7.8 11 ft
Protarombin time           10.9   secs.          10.9 - 14.2 secss
control (PT)                   12.6
Percent  Activity   >100 %   75.0-100%
NR                          0.91 %            0.9-1.2

end

please tell me  if he is chronic  or acute or  can transfer the  virus to others ......

the doctor did not recommend any  medicine except for B complex vitamins only.
there is any hope he can be cure?  Please give me advice  thanks a lot  forthe info....

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar f tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar m tn
Blank
Liverpatient
Avatar f tn
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar m tn
Blank
studyforhope
Other