Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hepa b surface antigen
Please help!
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1161842 tn?1390188341
are u Filipino too?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1225178 tn?1318984204
You'd be more likely to get help if you say what you want help with.

Did you test positive for the hep b surface antigen? If so, you need to get treated for hep b.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
what is your problem about hepa b?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
sana po gumaling a hepab ko please pray for me.. thanks..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
please help me to interpret my SGPT Result:
  
           Patient count          Normal Value      
SGPT    69                               0-45
SGOT    41                               0-42
that is may result this day Dec 27, 2010.

Please pray for me...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
alt/ast doesn t mean anything, to have an idea of hbv state and if you have damage all tests are needed

http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Hepatitis/HepB-Introduction--Welcome-Page/show/34?cid=153
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
p
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Good Day!

Im patrick from Quezon City i was diagnosed HVB Last year 2010. Nag pa check up ako ulit this month  november 19, 2011.

  TEST                                RESULT                       CUT OFF

HBsAG W/ Titer                    2.798                             0.105
                                          Reactive

Anti Hav IGg                         0.200                              0.846
                                          Reactive
__________________________________________________________

EXAMINATION                  RESULT                             N.V

SGPT (ALT)                        81.9                                  41
SGOT (AST)                       35.8                                  41
__________________________________________________________

                               ULTRASOUND REPORT
Liver is normal in size with slight increased in echogenicity and smooth outline. No definite focal mass lesion is delineated. intrahepatic ducts are not dilated. Common bile duct measures 0.28 cm ib its approximate widest diameter.

Gallbladder measures 6.2x2.3 cms. with 0.13 cm avearage wall thickness. at least two intraluminal fixed and non-shadowing achoes are appreciated measuring 0.76cm( near the neck portion) and 0.29 cm(at the fundus)respectively. pancreas is totally obscured intestinal air. spleen is normal in size and echotexture. No focal lesion is noted. Abdominal aorta is normal in lumen size.

Right Kidney measures 9.0x5.2 cms with 1.6cms cortical thickness while the left kidney measures 9.8x4.9 cms with 1.7 cms cortical thickness. Both kidneys exhibit normal parenchymal echopattern and morphologial contour with intact cortico-medullary delineation. Pelvis and calyces are not dilated in both sides. No evident mass or lithiasis is demonstarted.
Ureters are not visualized. Urinaru bladder is moderately distended with thin wall and clear lumen.

IMPRESSION:

Mild Fatty Liver infiltrates
Gallbladder polyps
Obscured pancreas
Sonographically normal bile ducts, spleen,
Kidneys, urinary bladder and abdominal aorta.
    
Please help me na mas maintindihan ko ang mag resulta ng TEST ko..

Thank you.

Pat.








Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Lagi din po akong may kabag halos ilang buwan na tapos medyo hindi normal ang laki ng aking yiyan bakit po kaya ganun pls. help me...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal

test done are useless, it is no titer but reagent that's an old crap test that must not be used anymore on hbv, it is also dangerous because of false negatives because it cant detect hbsag mutants

machines to detect hbsag are abbott architect or hbsag quant roches, all results without unit in iu/ml are useless
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources