Hepatitis B Community
is my hepa b be cured?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

is my hepa b be cured?

i have been diagnosed with hepa-b
my gallbladder,liver,pancreas and spleen are normal,
my SGPT is 12,
according to serology (hepatitis profile)
hgasg elisa.........reactive
anti-hbs..............non-reactive
hbeag.................non-reactive
anti-hbe..............reactive
anti-hbc g...........reactive
anti-hbc m..........reactive
i have been vaccine with anti hepa-a last week, and have taken GODEX and amino multivitamins as prescribed by my physician. and i was browsing in the net about hepa-b, i was thinking there was something wrong from the prescription so i need some advice...thank you so much...
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

you are recovering from acute hbv since anti-hbc m..........reactive

take 5000-10000iu of vitamin d3 and check that vitamin d25oh serum level is higher than 50ng/ml

you may also use vitamin c from livon labs, it is a liposomal formula so you can reach good blood levels.normal vit c is useless because you dont absorb enough in the blood

i dont like godex but if you dont have higher quality vitamin products follow your doctor
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you so much for the replied stef2011 i have appreciated it, thank you so much,  im about to consume the 100 capsules of godex, then after ill convert to vitamins such as E ( d-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), vitamin C ( as ascorvic acid and rose hips), and vitamin B12 1000mcg, as for my daily supplemnt together and ill find what you have recommended ill try to find in tthe market ant take it as all together for my daily needs. but now i have been my vitamin E 400IU,
and you mentioned that im recovering from acute hbv, so does it mean i have chance to be healed from hepa_b? hoping reply from you again...thank you so much.
then now, i have been drinking fruits juices and fresh milk daily as much as i can, more fruits, vegetables, water and best of it i have possitive thinking and not to be stressed so i can help my immune system and faith to God...for everything there is a reason.i also used to eat steamed broccolli...
stef2011, thank you..hope to hear from you again...  :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

just folow these tests they shoud turn to:

hgasg elisa.........reactive turn by 6 months non reactive
anti-hbs..............non-reactive turn by 6 months reactive
anti-hbc m..........reactive stay reactive for the follwoing 6-12 months
alt/ast  get to less than 19 by 6-12 months
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
yes when my physician advise me to be vaccine by anti hepa a, and she told me that my hbs will be reactive once i have been vaccinated by anti hepa A, then by 6 months i must go back to my country to have check up again... i will just have a healthy life style and supplements /vitamins with me, in God's will i'll be fine, and i must be lucky enough that the doctor here in abroad allowed me to work continuously when she found out that im reactive for having hepa B and this only 2011 only i have known that im positive carrier i was so shock then, but what i can do, i never expected to have it, so i never stop researching about it now when i found out, i dont want to be depressed and stress about it after all we'll be facing life ends, but while living i want to know  what's the best thing to do, to eat and everything ... thank you stef2011 having nice conversation with you, hope to talk to you soon again :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
good pm is milk thistle (60% silymarin) is it good to intake for liver with hepa b case? im also taking vit. b-12, b-complex, vit. c, & E evryday,
thank you...
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hello gud pm, it me again, ive got my next result as of june 2013 as per follows:
hbsag.....................2.984.....reactive............cut-off---- 0.676
anti-hbs...................0.134.....non-reactive.....cut-off---- 0.771
hbeag......................0.477.....non-reactive.....cut-off----0.759
*anti-hbe..................0.350.....reactive...........cut-off----0.835
*anti-hbc igG............0.748.....reactive...........cut-off----1.330
anti-hbc igM.............0.500.....non-reactive.....cut-off----1.400
remarks : * for anti HAV IgG, anti-Hbe, anti Hbc igG, count below the cut-off is considered reactive.
then i took the other an ultrasound, the finding is, my liver is normal and echopattern, the intrahepatic ducts are not dilated. there are no focal masses noted. the gallbladder is normal in size measuring 4.8X1.9 CM.. the lumen is anechoic. the wall is not thickened. the common duct is normal in calliber. the pancreas and spleen are normal in size, configuration and echotexture. there are no solid nor fluid filled masses noted. and tomorrow ill take my result for sgpt(alt). pls. tell me mr stef2011 with these another test i have done, what does it mean from the previous test, is there any improvement from the past test, thank you im waiting for your respond and it will be appreciated, thanks good pm to you
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Rome70
Moscow, Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mustthinkpositive
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19