Hepatitis B Community
latest lab report
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

latest lab report

LFT -billirubin

Total -1.4 mg/dl
Direct -0.4 mg/dl
Indirect -1.0 mg/dl
SGOT -20 U/L
SGPT -39 U/L
Alkaline phosphate -173 u/l

SERUM PROTINE:
Total -6.5 gm/dl
Albumin -3.9 gm/dl
Globulin-2.6 mg/dl

Hbsag (Elisha) -0.562

kindly advice how is my liver function and is there in any critcal for the liver operation ?


3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi, normal values for SGOT is 0-35, SGPT is 4-36, ALP is 30-120. Normal levels of bilirubin are Total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 mg/dL. Direct (also called conjugated) bilirubin: 0 to 0.3 mg/dL. Albumin and globulin levels are used as a ratio. Albumin/Globulin Ratio: (A/G Ratio): (normal value is 1.2 - 1.5).  From the values mentioned you have raised Alkaline phosphatase levels. They could be raised in liver disorders, bone diseases: where there is increased resorption due to bone growth,  bone fractures, rheumatoid arthritis, excessive medications and gastrointestinal inflammation. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Regards.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sorry but normal alt values has been changed since years on european and US guidelines and of course on all studies, normal alt is 30 for men and 19 for women

studies on liver related deaths suggest even lower alt at 15 for both men and women but since diet on most western countries is rubbish such low values can t be used because most population has higher values due to chemicals in food and type of diet

as to problems with bones it is well known they are due to low vitamin d 25 oh levels which are lowered on chronic infections due to the viruses keeping immune system inactive, the first thing on hbvers is vitamin d3 and vitamin k2 supplements according to the serum levels, usually from 5000 to 10.000iu because hbv lowers vit d anyway even taking supplements

a higher vitamin d between 60-100ng/ml will correct vitamin axis disorders by time and keep also hbv replication lower by more activated macrophages and general immune system
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
as to liver damage you need a fibroscan to know how your liver is, if fibroscan values are ok you can monitor every year if elevated you can monitor every 6 months together with ultrasound for liver cancer prevention

as long as you eat organic fresh food, lots of vegetables, very little meat and fat from dairies this will help keep the liver damage in balance with regeneration.if available oxidative stress tests are also indicated so you can correct it by liposomal vitamin c, liposomal glutathione and liposomal reservatrol

check all older posts you find all research on this and the results of community members who applied these diet changes, vitamin supplements use and blood tests monitoring for correct doses of them
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
10 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
7951432_tn?1400922437
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia