Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
oral stds
I had unprotected oral with a csw july 5, 2 - 3 weeks later I have developed chronic diarrhea over the last few weeks. I am concerned that I have contracted hep b. Is this possible I have had 2 hep b shots about 6 months - 1 year apart.
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
hbv has no symptoms, an extremely low percentage gets symptoms and these are the strong immune systems making the symptoms, not hbv.it does not make diarrhea but yellow skin, fatigue...

hbv can t make damage on adults, only 4% which is nearly nobody gets chronic as adult

hbv cannot make an infection on vaccinated unless those taking vaccines were already infected at birth

hbv can make chronic infection in 94% cases at birth when passed from the mother, this happens because the new born has no immune system

so in the end it is not hbv
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
by the way since it has no symptoms only blood tests can tell if you had it from birth or if vaccine did work
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Check yourself for HIV, that can cause diarrhoea in acute stages..

But as Stefan said, only blood tests can tell 100% with these viruses if you have it or not...

diarrhoea - can be from excessive stress btw, or you may have ate something.

What I would do if I were you I would take a complete panel of so called STD tests.. and so you know, if you are worried. But running around forums asking what you may have just on symptoms alone is not a good thing, it will only stress you out..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
and they have to do stool cultures for bacteria. That is a first to see if it is an infection..

Also they can do a complete immune system profile... to see if there is any unusual CD4/CD8 elevations. An infectious disease doctor would know what to do..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I not running around...I went to my doctor and he did not seem concerned. I went to health department they told me ngu although I tested negatively. I tested negative for hiv 18 and 30 days. However, I was told insertive oral is not at risk for hiv...or I would be the first person in 30 days. I honestly don't know what to look for. Beyond going to the doctor I would know what to do so I look for expert opinions. Not for someone to scare the **** out of me. Like telling I may have hiv.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
30 years
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Well that is the problem with today's doctors. They diagnose everything based on risks rather then tests. that is how they missed my hbv and it got chronic. Testing negative for hiv in 30 days is a good thing.

But have them do stool cultures to find out why you have diarrhea.

Also post what have they tested you for.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
18 day urinalysis clean, rapid plasma clean, 2x hiv 1 and 2 negative and chlamydia gc negative, full panel at health department also negative including syphilis. 30 day I did another HIV test. I have gotten 2 hep B shots in the last year. I do have herpes type 1. I have had it for years I get a cold sore once every 3 years or so.  Health department did do a culture of my urethra. I'm hoping the diarrhea is stress induced IBS. Still freaked out have refrained from having sex with wife.    
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources