Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
result of my anti hbs
hi..just wanna ask..i was pricked with needle used for patient with hepa b..he's under treatment for almost two months now...i had my Anti hbs test and my count is 66 IU/L while the cut off is 10..ill get my booster after 5 days..will i still haev HBV?
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Most unlikely that you will have Hepatitis if your HBsAb is 66 iu/l.
"People who have been exposed to the hepatitis B virus and who have not been vaccinated should receive hepatitis B immunoglobulin (HBIG) within 72 hours of exposure, and a dose of hepatitis B vaccine as soon as possible or within 7 days of the exposure from their general practitioner or local emergency department."
Just my opinion.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thanks..they advised me to have booster..but i'l be getting it on tuesday..and they asked me to have hbsag exam every month for 4 months..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
by the way i had my complete shot of vaccine years ago..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You are safe even without the booster because antihbs level >10 iu/ml is considered to be enough for immune protection. No need to check hbsag, do not waste your time.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources