Hepatitis B Community
some one explaine me
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

some one explaine me

my sister has hepitites b patient below her new lab test plz some advised weather she need treatment or not

Test Result Units Reference Range Method
CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY
Liver Function Test
Protein - Total 7.64 g/dL 6.0 - 8.5 Spectrophoto.
Albumin 3.97 g/dL 3.6 - 5.2 Spectrophoto.
Globulin 3.67 g/dL 2.00 - 3.50
Bilirubin - Total 3.06 mg/dL up to 1.4 Spectrophoto.
Bilirubin - Direct 0.64 mg/dL up to 0.35 Spectrophoto.
**The above test Direct Bilirubin is not part of ISO 15189 scope of accreditation**
Alkaline Phosphatase 129 U/L 100 - 280 Spectrophoto.
Aspartate 29 up to 37
Aminotransferase
(AST / GOT)
U/L Spectrophoto.
Alanine Aminotransferase 29 up to 42
(ALT / GPT)
U/L Spectrophoto.
Gamma Glutamyl 16 11 - 49
Transferase (GGT)
U/L Spectrophoto.
Sample Type : NA, Serum

Her Hepit B DNA is 4336 copies.
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

many markers are missing, check here what's needed:
http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/list?cid=153

hbvdna is low but if she's hbe positive with liver damage detected by fibroscan interferon would be a good choice treatment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thanks boss,

her hbe negative and what you think with her above LFT result her lever is damgae, while doctor said that if alt and ast is normal then no need for the treatment, pleasw advise me
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hello every one.

i used chanca piedra tea and my DAN Came negative. my all other test or normal only billrubin little high plz let me know will billrubin can creat any proublem to my lever.......
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

hbvdna can be und without therapy so it may not be und by chanca piedra tea but since this herb has mild antiviral effect it will keep hbvdna und once reached

billrubin is a sign of liver failure if abnormal or other liver diseases, what is the damage of your liver?biopsy or fibroscan result?

chanca piedra is not toxic but the quality of the herb depends on supplier too, check all liver and kidneys blood tests to know if the herb is toxic
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

milk t. can help to improve liver function, be sure you have 3-4cup of coffee daily and bluberries in your diet

check the quality if the tea supplier, the herb is not toxic and usually improves also kidneys and liver function, what is alt/ast now?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
7951432_tn?1400922437
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia