Hepatitis B Community
tdf kidneys function
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

tdf kidneys function

latest tests found some albumin in urine, probably time to switch to entecavir or taf when available

june 14 2016
albumine in urine 3mg/dl    (0-2)
cystatin C          0.98mg/L (0.56-0.95)
creatinine           1.18        (0.83-1.3)
vitamind25oh      >150ng/ml

i was already worried about this because of frequent urination, i will cut all vitamin d and see if this could be the problem but i think it is tdf, after a heavy antibiotic i had in 2015 creatinine clearance got lower than normal 72 (min 80) and just recovered to 88-90 but never fully as baseline, same thing for creatinine which used to be 0.8-0.9

did anybody ever detected albumine in urine?i ll recheck it after 1 week of no vit d
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
From personal experience, frequent urination may be a sign of diabetes which may associate with protein in the urine.
Blank
Avatar m tn
hi stef, sorry for your results, but i'm sure you will get better soon.I don't want to change the subject but could you share the information about how did you get vitd>150 ? I mean what was your daily dose and for how long did you take it? thanks.
Blank
Avatar m tn
glucose fully normal, cholesterol and all metabolic parameters in super healthy range, i really fear its tdf because i had some creatinine issues even before switch to tdf while on entecavir but maybe it was the use of nitazoxanide at that time and i recovered fully by use of fibroguard in those years

Blank
Avatar m tn
just took a normal dose of 10.000iu daily but my vdr has changed over the years after i did coimbra protocol i respond to very low doses of vit d, many years ago 10.000iu daily could make maximum 90ng/ml

calcium is fully normal so it is difficult to explain this as vit d toxicity, anyway my first intervention will be vit D cut to none

the only thing i suspect is tdf, the only bad thing of switching to entecavir is i could get hbsag increase since my response on entecavir was bad as regards hbsag
Blank
Avatar m tn
Frequent urination could be due to urinary tract infection, or also prostatitis.
This could also explain the rather small microalbuminuria present.

the cystatin c and creatinine levels are on the higher side and likely reflect  a hopefully temporary stress on the kidney parenchyma.

ther good new is that TAF is fairly close to approval for hepatitis B.
Its combo with FTC is already approved in the USA, but of course, just like Truvada, only for HIV. This will all but eliminate the kidney toxicity concerns from TDF.
Blank
Avatar m tn

i think i ll have to go to pisa again to check if they have any taf available to patients meanwhile restarted fibroguard

too bad about the kidneys issue, i m having heavy swimming allowed only by nad+ because too much too fast for my age and was thinking about adding proteins for muscles but now i ll have to wait...
Blank
Avatar m tn
Heavy exercise in itself can cause temporary proteinuria.
The FibroGuard was likely important in protecting your kidneys. Why did you let it go?
Blank
Avatar m tn
i stopped it during peginterferon add on trial then i didn t restart because i could not import to italy due to customs, i just found a way to import 1 supply of fibroguard, 1 heptoboost and 1 heptoshield this month, is it best to use heptoboost too?
i ll reorder immediately for next month supply

in the meantime i used liposomal resveratrol and liposomal curcumin from maxhealthlabs which has distributors in europe but they had no effect on creatinine like fibroguard did

my metabolism is very different now, it is much faster than when i was 30yo doing masters and swimming 2hrs per day i used only creatinine and very little protein from time to time to keep muscles in balance.at 30yo 1hr swim everyday used to make me fat and not burn anything

now 1 hr swim 3-4 times a week (but almost all butterfly) has burnt all my fat deposits and now also muscles because i eat low carbo diet that s why i needed proteins shakes

maybe it is a combination of heavy swimming and tdf
Blank
Avatar m tn
forgot to add bun test too
bun 28mg/dl (17-43)

but i ve always read this test has very little sensibility on early kidneys damage
Blank
Avatar m tn
Nothing much to add after Studyforhope's comments...

Trough my own recent experiences which you are familiar with I would like to confirm (your your peace of mind) that your current level of albumin is considered to be just slightly elevated and is no reason for any big concern.

Reduce the intensity of swimming exercise a week before your next albumin test. As yourself, I am also suffering from prostatitis which as pointed by Studyforhope could be a reason for sometimes higher levels of albumin.

Add split (early morning + late) microalbumin tests (make them on the same day) to see whether there is a significant difference between morning and late afternoon microalbumin levels.



Blank
Avatar m tn
thank you very much for sharing your experience, it looks like many of us will be looking for taf as soon as approved

fibroguard was able to lower my creatinine levels very much by 3 weeks and increased creatinine clearance from about 105 to 118 if i remember correctly, now its probably a different issues but lets see what it can do

as to prostatitis i never studied this organ but i guess after 45yo we should start some tests.what is usually recommended, PSA?
Blank
Avatar m tn
PSA once a year
Blank
Avatar m tn
everything back to normal, it could well be the effect of fibroguard

albumine in urine 1mg/dl (norm 0-2)
cystatin C 0.89mg/l (norm adult 0.62-1.11)

all this despite heavy swimming, gym and use of proteins for muscles build up because making a no carbo diet i went into ketosis and lost both fat and muscles.this could also be the reason of the slightly abnormal albumin at 3mg/dl in june
Blank
Avatar m tn
Great.
So you recently restarted fibroguard or I didn't understood you correctly?
Blank
Avatar m tn
yes i did, one bottle finished already and on second bottle

i hope i will be able to import easily to italy, customs slow down shipments to a month time, so it will be easy to see if fibroguard has a very potent protective effect on kidneys as i think
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources