Hepatitis B Community
vit d3 and bilirubin level
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

vit d3 and bilirubin level

As the vit D 25-OH level is insufficient (16  ng/dl), my son start to take Vit D3 5000 every day since 2 months ago. The recent blood test indicate a slightly higher level of bilirubin as below

test result from November 2014

bilirubin - total      0.51  (normal value <1.3)
biliribun direct      0.22 (normal value < 0.3)
biliribun indirect   0.29

Previous test results were more or less the same level as above

test result from February 2015

bilirubin - total      0.72  (normal value <1.3) - higher than previous although it is still under the normal value
biliribun direct      0.30 (normal value < 0.3) - ABOVE NORMAL VALUE
biliribun indirect   0.42

Fortunately Vit D 25-OH is now 33.50 and HBsAg continues declining, now 425 IU/mL (previously it was 542.21 IU/mL)

My son also complains of having many pimples on her face since he has been taking Vit D3.

My son has been taking TDF since 22 months ago.

Would like to know your views whether the slightly elevated bilirubin and pimples are because of Vit D3.

Thank you so much.
Afif
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
bilirubin is not of any concern at these values is like normal, it is not correlted to vit d

vit d is still severely deficient, vitd25oh is a poor test to know if it is sufficient or deficient so you have to test intact pth at the same time.it also takes months to reach tissues once levels of vitd25oh and pth are normal.

for now there is no vit d and it is like it still is 16ng/ml, 5000iu daily is not a dose for a deficiency of 16ng/ml.italian guidelines for deficiency:
one single dose between 300.000 and 1.000.000iu and maintenance dose of 2000-5000iu daily

according our experience of years to correct deficiency you can take 10.000 to 20.000iu daily and retest vitd25oh and intact pth in a month.the immune system effect will take then 6 months of these stable levels for an effect
the target is vitd25oh 100ng/ml with intact pth 10-20pg/ml (if lab normal range starts at 10pg/ml).vitd25oh less than 80ng/ml will likely have no immune boosting or antiviral effect and pth chronically in the high range of normal is immune suppressive and leads to osteoporosis when older

it is healthy to reduce dairies and  increase water to 2.5l per day, just an healthy measure since a 10.000-20.000iu dose is so low to have no effect on calcium and other parameters but calcium is unhealthy and when there will be a normal vitd25oh/pth it won t be needed in the diet
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
pimples are cleared by vit d when it reaches the levels above to have an immune boosting effect
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Stef for your kind advice as usual.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what is vit D level for immune boosting effect, 80-100ng/ml ?
Does it makes sense to reach that level if person is not taking any hbs drugs ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
it is not the vit d level but the vit d levels which makes pth 10-20pg/ml.if receptors work with no resistance it is 80-100ng/ml
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
sorte
Other
7951432_tn?1424719262
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
SafiSifa
Izmir, Turkey
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Royal36