Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
worried about exposure
Anyone out there who help me determine what I might be dealing with?

I will describe chronologically what has transpired.

October 3 – potential (?) risky sexual exposure, condom-protected (penetrative) sex, after exposed penis/vagina genital contact (non-penetrative)
November 28 – one night of nausea & vomiting/ stomach flu?????
Next 45 days – always chilled, generally/non-specifically felt unwell; armpit pain…
January 3 – negative HIV test (Orasure)
January 5 – started itching all over
January 30 - URQ pain; saw PCP - suspected Gall bladder issue. Blood/Urine results showed all within range/normal EXCEPT following: ALT elevated 49, GGTP elevated 124, Lipase elevated 148. (AST within range 20; amylase within range 74) Abdominal sonogram negative.
February 8 – URQ pain lessened to a degree; follow-up blood work showed all normal/within range. (ALT 43, Lipase 19, amylase 39) GGTP not tested for reason unknown. (AST was 22) PCP didn’t even test for hep. Why?
Today - still itchy all over, URQ pain/discomfort less intense than 1/30, but real, constant.

Is this indicative of Hep b/c?
Ie. Would blood work levels present differently if so?
Can I absolutely rule out hep b/c acute infection based on above?

Any thoughts?
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You'll probably get more responses if you  re-type your post directly into the "Post A Comment" field. Apparently you first wrote the message in your word processor program and then copy and pasted. For some reason that doesn't work very well here and you get the strange characters you did.

-- Jim
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
173975 tn?1216261375
Looks like Perpetua Titling to me.
Comment
Cancel
173975 tn?1216261375
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
179856 tn?1333550962
exposed penis/vagina genital contact (non-penetrative)


Good chances of sexual diseases - more than HepC.

Get tested. STDs, AIDS, Hep if you are worried.
Comment
Cancel
179856 tn?1333550962
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Italy
Avatar universal
Blank
Other
Avatar universal
Blank
Poland
Avatar universal
Blank
Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
los angeles, CA