Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
worrying...
Gud day,im 24 yrs.old.i am infected HBsAg positive,it was found out on april 2011.i have been taking essentiale forte for 3 weeks. If i have a boy friend do i infect him through kiss/torrid kiss?thanks.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal

very unlikely, it depends on your hbvdna level, if undetactable almost impossible

it is easier to get him vaccinated, according to the country he wil get hbv contacts anyway if in asian countries and need vaccine (but he has to check if he got hbv already too)

essential forte is useless, go for hepatitistechnologies products if you can afford or just a very healthy diet/life style
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1191262_tn?1366766621
Very difficult to get infect through saliva even if you have high DNA, it would take a lots of blood in your saliva...?!

HBV gets transmitted essentially through sex. I am talking about my experience here and what all doctors have always told me.
Comment
Cancel
1191262_tn?1366766621
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
thank you for the comment. i took 2nd opinion, but why my doctor didn't give me any medication?how long it will takes if it is only mild..tnx
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal

there is no therapy to clear hbsag and if youare in the philippines there are no tests to monitor hbv

if you can get access to the best hospital in your country for hbv just look for a fibroscan, hbsag quantitative in iu/ml and hbvdna in iu/ml after these tests you will know if you have damage or not
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
worrying...
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources